Solved

How can I get a Windows 7 Pro guest O/S to connect to the network in Hyper-V on Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2016-09-12
16
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have a Dell PowerEdge 1950 rack-mount server with the latest BIOS (2.7.0) running 64-bit Server 2008 R2 Enterprise w/ SP1. I have installed the Hyper-V role and setup a VM running 64-bit Windows 7 Pro SP1. Everything went smoothly with the install except that I simply cannot get the Win 7 guest O/S to communicate on the network no matter what I try.

The host server has two Ethernet adapters, both of which are connected to my Gigabit switch.  Initially each of them was setup with a static IP (in the Class A 10.0.0.0 range). After the installation of Hyper-V, there is also a third adapter showing up: "Local Area Connection 2 - Virtual Network" which is, of course, set to obtain its IP automatically.

In attempting to troubleshoot, I tried to use the "Legacy Adapter" on the VM - that did not work.  I also tried setting one of my host machine's Ethernet adapters to obtain its IP automatically, leaving the other static.  No good.  Finally I disabled the second Ethernet adapter in the host machine entirely. Still no good.

I have also shut down the VM a couple of times and checked to see if there is anything I can adjust under "Settings". Aside from just removing and recreating the virtual network adapter, there doesn't seem to be much else I can do that is of any use.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chris-ce
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41795304
Are you getting an IP on the virtual adapter?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41795305
If you are getting an IP make sure the firewall or antivirus is not blocking anything.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41795306
You can also try the command below at an elevated command prompt.

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41795318
You bring up an interesting point.

If I re-enable the second physical Ethernet adapter in the host server, it does get an IP address via DHCP.  The Virtual Adapter in the host server does not - nor does the VM Bus Network Adapter in the Win 7 guest O/S.

Using Net Shell to reset IP in the guest O/S has no effect.

Sadly, I can't do it in the host O/S as I am no longer on-site and can only remote in until I get back there tomorrow.  But I will try it on the host O/S if you think that will help and report my results in the morning.
1
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41795418
You haven't mentioned creating any kind of virtual switch. Vietnam switches are a sore component to hyper-v connectivity. If you don't have one, your VM can have a virtual adapter but that is like having a physical machine, with an adapter, not hooked up to anything. Virtual switches provide that virtual connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41795987
That makes sense to me in theory.  In practice, I am not sure how to do it.

This is only about my 5th or 6th time working with Hyper-V. In the past, I have somehow manged to get the VMs working without ever having learned about creating a virtual switch.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41796010
Stumbling through a project without knowledge is never wise, even if you do occasionally succeed. I'd recommend buying a book, watching some videos (thus investing your time), or hiring a specialist. All three options will cost you something in one way or another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41796139
Yes, agreed. However, time necessitates that I figure this one out quickly.

I have enough networking knowledge that, with a few pointers, I suspect I can get it going.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41796156
As I said, you need to set up a virtual switch. That's about as boiled down as I can make it. If you really need it done quickly and that help is Greek to you, hire someone. It isn't like I buried my advice under paragraphs of geek speak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41797031
Cliff -

The fact that this site is called "Experts Exchange" would lead one to believe that its primary function is to allow technology experts to exchange useful technical information. And, as a paying member for the better part of the last eight years, I have found that to be true for the most part.

That is, until now.

While I can appreciate that you may be an expert, I can't say I appreciate the terse, holier-than-thou, unhelpful approach you've taken in your replies in this thread. If you're not willing to share your expertise in the form of some actual technical suggestions, what is the purpose of you posting here at all?

If you read my original question, you'd have noted that I didn't ask anyone to "boil down" anything nor did I request that answers be devoid of "paragraphs of geek speak". In fact, a little geek speak was exactly what I was after.

For future reference, here's an example of a much better way you could have addressed my question:

"A virtual switch is a software construct which does [a brief description of its function would go here]. You may have created one without being aware of it when you initially setup the VM. Take a look in [name of management console or program] and check under the [name of particular setting]. If you see something called 'virtual switch', make a note of which physical network adapter(s) its assigned to. Then check the settings of those adapters on the host server and summarize them here. Then I can better assist you."

That's how someone with a genuine interest in actually being helpful would have responded.

As I said, I have sufficient knowledge of networking that the concepts at work are not necessarily beyond me. And I have a pretty good working knowledge of most versions of Windows.  All I was after was a bit of guidance.

It turns out I was able to identify and correct the configuration problem on my own. Sadly, it took more time than I was really able to spare.  Which, in terms of your advice that I need to "invest" in finding these things out, is why I pay for a membership to this site.

So, your suggestion that I needed to go figure this stuff out on my own was, in fact, valid - it just wasn't particularly helpful. And, it won't be getting any points from me as an acceptable solution.

Chris
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41797034
Experts here do not get paid, so all of your "I pay So I am entitled" is hot air in the wind. I will remember you and avoid any assistance in the future. Your bad attitude has been duly noted.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 500 total points
ID: 41797037
I haven't used Hyper _V except for some initial experimenting, but you need to make sure the VM's virtual adapter is set to external virtual network if you want it to get an IP address from the network outside the host...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41797074
Scott -

Thanks for the advice. As it happens, I got it worked out. Your suggestion is appreciated though.

Cliff -

You suggested that I invest something in finding an answer. I merely pointed out that belonging to a subscription-based, paid forum is an investment.  The assumption that there is some sense of entitlement involved was yours, not mine.

As for avoiding offering any assistance, you've already done that masterfully.

Sorry about my bad attitude. I guess I was just laboring under the misapprehension that an expert who belongs to a forum like this and takes the time to post responses to people's questions might actually have some desire to be helpful. Silly me.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41797088
Then let me break it down for you:

First, I am not one to brag, but since you have said I should have "some desire" to be here, you *might* want to click on my name and read my profile. I am ranked in the 80s here (out of thousands) of all experts in *any* category. And when you narrow that down and cut out Linux, Office, SQL...and focus on the categories I am passionate about, well...Hyper-V in 2012?  I am #1 overall and #1 for the year in Server 2012.  Yea, I think it's fair to say I contribute.

Yes, I expect Experts Exchange to have experts *EXCHANGE* (not give!) information. I expect a modicum of return effort.  Two of my closest colleagues have written chapters (or books) on Hyper-V for O'Reilly and Microsoft Press respectively. How would they feel if I just started writing entire chapters as answers here?  I'd be actively taking money out of their mouths.  Similarly, I charge my clients good money to support their networks, so I don't go and offer to connect and fix people's problems here for free. How *SELFISH* of me...

I told you that you needed to look into your virtual switch config. For someone who knew basics of Hyper-V, that's enough. That really is plenty of info. OR at least enough that they could come back with more specific questions. The fact that you didn't even know what to come back and ask means your knowledge level wasn't there. And I can't be psychic and know which parts I can skip when you say "I have some knowledge" ....sorry, that isn't how this works.

For someone who actually wanted to learn, I gave enough information that even a quick google search would have turned up information. A *half hour* on Microsoft's MVA would have given you everything you needed. And if you can't afford a half hour watching a video...well...now we are back to paying someone. My time is no less valuable than yours, nor is any other expert who probably also does IT for a living.

Helping is all well and good, but Experts Exchange is (mostly, for most of us, and again, I know many of these folks and let my reputation speak to how willing I actually am to contribute) want to help those who are willing to help themselves. You say I was holier than thou, but if you re-read my posts, I was nothing of the sort. I just *expect* a level of reciprocal participation. You were the one that came back and tried to tell me what I "should have written" with your "sample paragraph." That is the TEXTBOOK definition of entitlement.

Peace. I'll let you have the last word, because I have nothing else worthwhile to say to you or your ilk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41797091
My, you sound awfully defensive. Guess I touched a nerve, eh?  You may want to give some thought to how silly it is that you were willing to write a 6 paragraph diatribe about how great you are, but couldn't be bothered to write three or four sentences on a topic about which you claim to have  such extensive expertise.

This whole exchange actually says a great deal more about you than it does about me. Best of luck to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris-ce
ID: 41797095
As usual, there were a couple of very helpful suggestions. Unfortunately,, there was also a "contribution" (for lack of a better term) that was anything but helpful. Ah well, thanks to those who offered assistance.
0