Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conundrum - Excel Concatenate values based on Similar data in column [A]

Posted on 2016-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hello Experts,

Any help welcomed as totally stumped on this Exc el conundrum.

I'm trying to concatenate values from the Details tab into [Column H] values of  [Column A]

For instance, if you filter by "CA002-2-LAN-LC2", then all values in [Column H] are concatenated into in Column H] of tab "Tracking".


Thank you,
Yan
Concatenate-Cunundrumm-Help.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ayansane
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1400 total points
ID: 41796450
Why is the concatenation format different? In other words why in one case do you have "4 x 3850 and 3 x 6807" (x and "and") and in the other "4 3850 , 3  6807" (no x and comma)?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41796467
Also since you say in the workbook that it's "PO-BASED", why does the concatenation for the 345458745 PO in the Tracking sheet show 6807 which seems to be associated with the 345458749 PO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ayansane
ID: 41796810
Hi Martin,

Please disregard that PO comment.  The logic seems to be a bit unclear.
I still need help with it using Excel Formula as opposed to VB...which is good, but rather no VB..


Must have been a typo, but, it should be {4 3850, 3  6807}.   It concatenates Col H and Col I from the "Details tab" into the Col H of the "racking tab"...for every matches.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41796824
Are the "matches" you want based on Initiative ID and Order Type? Those seem to be two of the things that 3850 and 6807 have in common.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 600 total points
ID: 41797041
Hi Ayansane,
What is it that you are trying to accomplish? What is the unique identifier...In other words, how is Excel to know which records' fields to concatenate?
There may be an easier way to accomplish this with a Pivot  table or another tool

Have a look at the attached with a pivot table to provide your data summary
kfalandays
Concatenate-Pivot.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ayansane
ID: 41797055
Hi kfalandays,

Thanks much for the update.  Looking at your file now.  Thx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ayansane
ID: 41799181
Thx fellas...
0