[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for easy way to upgrade Windows 2003 Server to 2012

Posted on 2016-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I have Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials.  I need to upgrade a Windows 2003 Server, with minimal downtime.

Is there a way to do it in-place?   If not, can I get a link to instructions?
It's a simple configuration of 2003 - Terminal Server just sharing a directory of files and running Word and Quicken.

I can put a second hard drive in the tower - and then install 2012 on that if I have to.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 700 total points
ID: 41795413
You cannot do an in-place upgrade. But you may have a bigger issue. Essentials cannot be a terminal server, so of you need that functionality, you'll need a different OS anyways.
1
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Marck911 earned 1300 total points
ID: 41795478
After you decide to which  version of ws2012 you will install all I can think of is that you do it in parallel and do a ad mirror.

have a look:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/identity/ad-ds/deploy/install-a-replica-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-in-an-existing-domain--level-200-

also you might be interested in:
http://m.crn.com/slide-shows/applications-os/300076840/how-to-migrate-from-windows-server-2003-to-2012.htm

Cheers
0