Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple iTunes Authorization

Posted on 2016-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I have iTunes running on a Windows 10 computer.  I always suspect that Apple likes to punish PC users, though I can't prove it.  I regularly sync my iPhone 6 using iTunes.  All of a sudden I started getting a message that my computer is not authorized (same phone and computer I've been using for several months) - see attachment.   When I try to authorize the computer it asks for my password, which has been the same for years.  I get a message that my "Apple ID or Password is incorrect".  I try making a new password, but it asks for a secondary verification that I don't  have.  I had a "Recovery Key", but it won't accept that either.  Now I'm stuck and don't know how to get back on track.  Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
Apple-Authorization-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41795437
Have you updated to the latest version of iTunes?

Can you logon to Apps Store on your iPhone 6 with your Apple ID and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41795438
Always.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795440
Delivery of secondary authentication codes:

1. push notification to a trusted device (interactive prompt appears on all trusted devices)

2. text message or phone call to a registered number (via “Did not get a verification code?” prompt)

3. NEW: no application-specific passwords; instead, Apple suggests appending a 6-digit authentication code to the original password

4. NEW: offline, time-dependent code generated from the Settings of a trusted device.

Source: http://blog.elcomsoft.com/2016/04/apple-two-factor-authentication-vs-two-step-verification/

My wild guess is that your Apple ID has been stolen and you need to go to https://iforgot.apple.com/password/verify/appleid to reset your password.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797432
Have you ever downloaded apps using someone else's Apple ID? That seems like the most likely case here. When you click 'Authorise' I think it prefills with the email address needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41798083
Thank you.
0