Solved

Driver Problem

Posted on 2016-09-13
12
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello experts , I am having an issue with finding drivers for a range of different systems. Is there a good bit of software or a pool online that can help me out?

I work on HP's, Dell, generic stuff .
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 200 total points
ID: 41795728
For HP there are a couple of tools you can use that are very good, though they require working network drivers.

HP Softpaq Download Manger
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/ads/clientmanagement/drivers-bios.html?jumpid=va_r11260_go_clientmanagement_sdm

HP Support Assistant
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/campaigns/hpsupportassistant/hpsupport.html?jumpid=va_r602_us/en/any/psg/pl_ot_ob_ds_pd/hpsupportassistant_cc/dt#.V9fI-PiSRPY

I am sure Dell has similar but I do not know them

Some 3rd party tools are available and can be helpful
http://devicedoctor.com/
http://www.driversupport.com/

And you can always check the manufacturer website

eb
1
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41795750
Never use those automatic driver things, they are useless and often are packed with malware and are system hogs.

It is much better to just visit the PC's Manufacturer's site, find your PC model, select your OS and then look at the drivers that are listed and download the ones you need. Simple, safe and fast.

Also, if you are mainly using Windows 10, it gets a lot of the current drivers via Windows Updates. So for that OS you often don't need to download and install drivers manually. Just make sure you have the newest iso of the OS and install it, then when installed, give it some time to download and install updates. Most of the drivers are then eventually installed automatically. Just be sure to give it enough time.
1
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41795753
Ditto rindi, I can only support rindi in this statement. These tools are very often filled with malware and collect the information about your system along with driver information.
Always use device manufacturer official website to get the proper drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 150 total points
ID: 41795766
OK, I can agree with rindi and noxcho, but ...

Having sometimes to check/update totally some 100 drivers on different machines, it may be felt too frustrating to go through them all somehow one by one, huh-huh ... so, i have been let some driver updater software to do the job, so, me, a real sinner ...

There is available quite many of those software, free or cheap shareware, and when testing some of them and comparing the found update results, all did find about the same, maybe someone missing 1 or 2.

Lately I have been trusting on Driver Booster 4, so far on RC level, so, any thoughts about it?

OK, anyway, first to check the updates with the OS suppliers' and machine manufacturers' automatic update software.
1
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41795767
No, that stuff is just of no use.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 150 total points
ID: 41795771
I use sometimes this tool: http://www.drivermagician.com/
But only if I am lazy to surf on hardware vendors page for a driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41795772
I don't mind using the manufacturer websites but they mostly require an Ethernet driver or transfer via USB . Also the HP site is useless for drivers. I just need a good 3rd party software or a web pool for a list of drivers. I have even had it where the USB and the Ethernet drivers didn't work on a HP so I had to import via CD.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41795778
I haven't had any problems on the HP site when needing drivers. Also as I already mentioned, modern OS's already include many drivers so there is often no need to get them manually.

Usually you would also use the PC's factory recovery partition to restore the OS, and then all drivers are already included.

If the NIC doesn't work, usually all you need is the chipset and ethernet driver for the PC, that's only 2 drivers you'd have to download.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41795826
For Dell get the Dell System Detect util.  See http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN117738/EN for lots more information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41795940
A method I use for identifying devices without drivers is Device Manager.

Right-click the driver-less device > Properties > Details Tab > Select 'Hardware IDs' from the drop-down menu.  This will give you the unique vendor and hardware IDs which, when Googled from a working device, will usually find you the driver you need.

As well as Dell System Detect, HP Support Assistant etc, the Intel website also has a driver checker for their specific devices.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41795976
I know how to use the manufacturer websites but when you are completing 36 pc's a day with 12 missing drivers each you just need a little digital help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41796070
OK, Mdlinnett, fine, this is the most basic Windows way,  but slightly easy one would be the Device Manager's  Update Net Search, device by device. And, still more easy of course is the Windows Automatic Update, but sometimes it's not too "eager/able" to find the best/newest needed ones from the Windows' databases.

So, quite many times the only good method is to search the best ones one by one from the manufacturers' pages, or if available, by their automatic update software. But, on most driver "mass update" cases the mentioned 3rd party softwares are, despite some risks, very helpful and maybe the only reasonable way.
0