Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The reverse DNS for domain

Posted on 2016-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
A particular sender domain can't send out an email to us. From their finding, it says that our domain abc.com don't have any A record.

Is it necessary to register our email domain abc.com to a IP address ? Should I set the A record for abc.com to our antispam gateway ?  Please note that the antispam gateway will receive public email before forwarding to our exchange server.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 41795724
Many mail filters will reject messages if they can not confirm the sending server using a reverse DNS lookup.  

If you are the sending party then you need to work with your public DNS provider to ensure your DNS has the proper revers lookup zone as well as reverse lookup records for your MX records.  Your DNS provider can help with this.

If you are the receiving party you should ask the sender to check their reverse lookup or you can white list them in your spam filter.

I can not provide exact instructions on how to do either as these depend on the service/ provider.

eb
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795802
You need to ask your ISP to setup appropriate reverse DNS for your IP addresses.

Unless your ISP is also your DNS hosting provider, your DNS hosting provider is not able to configure reverse DNS for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 500 total points
ID: 41795930
Arne is correct, because your IP addresses belong to your ISP, it is they who need to create the rDNS record.

Try using http://www.mail-tester.com as it can identify many issues from your side of things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41796223
mx record (mail.abc.com) for domain abc.com has reverse lookup record.

My concern is should I need  to setup IP and reverse lookup for my domain , ie abc.com

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41796229
one more thing, if I set A record for doman abc.com, should this point to IP used by MX record as well,
thx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 41796321
the A record for the domain should point to he primary web server for the domain, it does not need to point to the MX record
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796589
The only records that need reverse DNS are the IP addresses associated with the A records for your mail server(s). Although these are usually your MX records, they do not have to be, you can send and receive on different hosts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41797150
Thx
0