Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft access 2010 filtered data export

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
do you know how to export filtered data export to excel?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795799
Create a query based on your requirement then export using the below code.

DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "Query_name", acFormatXLS, outputFileName
2
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796057
Are you talking about filtering a table/query in a datasheet view and then exporting that filtered row set to Excel?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 41796136
>Are you talking about filtering a table/query in a datasheet view

Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796220
Please try this.
Sub Q_28969428()
    Dim strSrc As String
    Dim strFilter As String
    Dim rs As Recordset
    Dim oXL As Object
    Dim oWkb As Object
    Dim rng As Object
    Dim fld As Field
    
    strSrc = Application.Screen.ActiveDatasheet.Recordset.Name
    strFilter = Application.Screen.ActiveDatasheet.Filter
    Set rs = DBEngine(0)(0).OpenRecordset("Select * From " & strSrc & " Where " & strFilter)
    Set oXL = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    Set oWkb = oXL.Workbooks.Add
    oXL.Visible = True
    Set rng = oWkb.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1")
    For Each fld In rs.Fields   'headers
        rng.Value = fld.Name
        Set rng = rng.Offset(0, 1)
    Next
    oWkb.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A2").CopyFromRecordset rs
End Sub

Open in new window

0