Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restricting types of files/data that could be uploaded to Windows & UNIX servers

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Just like in gmail (& my Outlook) we can't attach an executable file, is there anyway
that we can scan & block if files uploaded (by Rdp copy & paste) is say an executable
& only allow text files?

I suppose in UNIX servers sftp/scp, it's encrypted, we can't check as it's encrypted,
so is there any way to go around this?

This is to prevent certain types of files from being uploaded from PCs to servers
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41795839
No, not possible using windows' own mechanisms.
Why would you want that? Instead, I recommend to block the execution of unknown code using Applocker.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795884
For Windows you got option to use File Screening where you can set your rules which files to allow and which not.

Please refer to https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732074(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795946
@reach2sandeep - true. I kind of read the requirement wrong. On servers (and their shares) you can solve it, just not on clients. But will it work with rdp copy and paste to non-shared folders?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41799607
Yes it should, as when you paste the data on Server and that server got screening enabled for that path restriction should get applied if I am not wrong...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41799876
"if I am not wrong..." - I believe you are because it will only apply to shares.
0