Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL on 2012 VM

Posted on 2016-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi,
I have a physical 2012 R2 server with one VM running on it currently (2012 R2 Domain Controller), i want to add a second VM, this one will be 2012 R2 with SQL Server 2012 for running the accounting program Exchequer.
The server has 64Gb of ram so there should be more than enough according to the spec requirements. I have a couple of questions, firstly, please can I confirm that licensing for the 2nd 2012 R2 OS is covered by the original host license (as long as no added services are running on the host)? Secondly, are there any special considerations for running SQL on a VM or is it just a case of installing as if it were a stand alone physical server?
Many thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41795883
are there any special considerations for running SQL on a VM or is it just a case of installing as if it were a stand alone physical server?
Correct. Just installed it. SQL Server doesn't care if it's a physical or virtual server. It just want to know if he have the necessary resources (CPU, RAM, Storage and Network). Guarantee that and you won't have any trouble with SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795903
Check out the attached PDF from Microsoft.

The main thing is to make sure that you do give it plenty of resource that isn't necessarily shared between other Servers.

Storage is a key factor, not on size but on speed, RAID 10 or RAID 6 storage will be best.

If you can, dedicate a NIC to just that VM. So create a separate Virtual Switch and, within the Virtual Switch Manager, untick the 'Allow Management Operating System to Share this Network Adapter' tick box for that new Virtual Switch.
best_practices_for_virtualizing_and_.pdf
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 41795915
2012 R2 Standard does allow two VMs in a single 2-CPU server. You weren't specific on what edition of 2012 R2 you had, so whether you ae okay from a licensing standpoint is unknown.

As to the second part of your question, there are no "special" considerations. But all of the considerations for installing SQL on a physical server still apply. I/O, memory, network utilization all need to be planned and accounted for, and different programs stress SQL in different ways. There is no universal "do this." Your application vendor should be able to assist.
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41795961
It's been a while and you would need to confirm this elsewhere, but I dealt with with SQL 2012 Enterprise licensing when the product first came out and what I recall is that if we had enough licenses to cover all of the physical cores on the VM host then we could run multiple VMs on it as needed. Otherwise the VMs had to be licensed. I've not worked with 2012 Standard.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41795969
is that if we had enough licenses to cover all of the physical cores on the VM host then we could run multiple VMs on it as needed. Otherwise the VMs had to be licensed. I've not worked with 2012 Standard.
As far I recall it was 4 Enterprise licenses for physical CPU so if you want to spend it with a Standard Edition you are just burning one Enterprise license.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41795996
It's too far back in Internet time for me to remember clearly, but it seems like we needed one Enterprise license per two cores. I can't believe that was only a few years ago -- it feels like decades.
0