Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set IP for a domain

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
If I need to set a IP for my domain abc.com, should I put @ and the IP address on my DNS server ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795952
Yes. The @ designates the root domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796440
It depends on the DNS server. On a Windows DNS server, for example, you simply leave the hostname field blank to create the "@" record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41797148
Thx
0