[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Database move will not complete and receives an error

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
"The WinRM client cannot complete the operation within the time specified" is the error I receive when I was trying to move the "Third.edb" database from Drive "F" to Drive "D".     I was able to successfully able to move three other databases.  There is definitely enough room on the destination drive.   In fact after it fails  and I click ok,  I have found that it has created a database on Drive "D" with the same size as the source database on "F" and in order to get the old database receiving emails again I had to unmount the source database and then mount it again.      

What is causing this problem and how do I get around it?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41795950
Get help from this earlier thread - Unable to move database to different partition
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/25280640/Unable-to-move-database-to-different-partition.html

Moving the database takes time and is offline while the move is taking place.  As a workaround, create another database (store) on D drive and just move all the mailboxes.  Then remove the store.  This should be much less disruptive to your users.

Hope this helps!
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41796304
I agree with Kevin.  This will also address any current white space that may be resident in the old DB after moving to the new DB.

After moving all the mailboxes, don't forget to dismount the old DB and delete the associated files to recover disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 41796391
I am unable to add a new database because Exchange 2010 standard only allows for 5 which includes the Public Folders and there is not enough room on the drives to move all the mailboxes from the "F" drive to the other databases.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798837
If you can tolerate the downtime to move the databases, then unmounts one of the databases and create another one to move the content around.

If that is still unacceptable, do a backup of Exchange immediately before moving the database, then move it. That ensures the number of logs that have to be checked are at a minimum. It always good practise to never max out the number of databases though, for just this reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 41801381
Not sure if this is do-able, and it certainly would add work to this solution, but... why don't you spin up an additional mailbox server- don't activate anything, just make sure your backups are happening, spin up an Enterprise Exchange box on an old workstation or something, then add your 6th database, remove the other database and move the one from your enterprise box to the correct location that is failing now? then just uninstall Exchange from the trial box to remove all of the AD metadata. I don't know if Exchange will allow it, but I would be looking into that solution if I were in your place. HTH.
0