Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Default Domain Change - Do new Outlook Profiles need to be created for all users?

Posted on 2016-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hi All,

I need to set a new accepted default domain for mail in Exchange 2013.

Once I officially set the new domain as a default and apply the email policies, will the users be able to send mail from the new domains using their existing Outlook profiles and will they have the new From address?

I know that if I create a new profile, the new address appears after setup and everything works but I would like to use the existing profiles. Some of the users have large OST files so I am not keen to create new profiles with new OST's.

Currently I find that users logging into Outlook use existing profiles, and the From address does not change to any other other (even though the default reply address has been changed in Exchange for that user).

Thanks in advance,

Sat,
0
Comment
Question by:Sat Chohan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 41796017
I think it depends on how Outlook is connecting to Exchange.

Usually changing the primary SMTP address for a user in Exchange would force their account to send as that address despite what is noted on the profile in Outlook.

If you've setup SMTP separately on the Outlook client (i.e. using POP/IMAP accounts) then this would need to be altered, but you should be able to do it on the same profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sat Chohan
ID: 41796072
Hi Andy,

The Outlook accounts are of the Microsoft Exchange type so setup was a case of logging in with a domain account, typing in the users name in the Outlook wizard and this was automatically resolved to an Exchange account by Outlook. No POP or IMAP.

Does this change things?

Sat.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796268
The email address in Exchange has no direct relation to the Windows user logon name.  Thus the email address can be changed for the user and it will not affect the Outlook profile.  Yes the "name" of the mailbox associated when the original Outlook profile will remain static it will not affect how mail is sent or received.

For example, I set up my Outlook profile 5 years ago using todd@CompanyA.com.  My default reply address was changed to todd@CompanyZ.com.  My profile still shows todd@CompanyA.com but all mail sent is delivered as todd@CompanyZ.com.  Therefore, you do not need to make any changes to the client side.

Hope this helps.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Sat Chohan
ID: 41796308
Thanks. The reason I am unsure is because what I am experiencing is as follows.

Existing Outlook profile setup with email address  todd@domainA

todd has addresses todd@domainA and todd.sodd@domainB in Exchange.

When todd tries to send a mail 'From' todd.sodd@domainB using the From drop down option, the outbound mail is undeliverable regardless of which reply address has been set in Exchange.

The only way todd can send an outbound mail as todd.sodd@domainB is by creating a new Outlook profile with the todd.sodd email address as picked up when the reply address has been set as such.

Am I right in thinking that changing the default accepted domain from domainA to domainB  is not going to help here?

Sat.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796346
You shouldn't need to use the "From" option.  And you can't use it on your mailbox to send from another email address in that mailbox.

"From" is reserved for mailbox delegations--mailboxes that are not yours that you have permissions to send as or send on behalf of.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Sat Chohan
ID: 41802117
Thanks Todd, all clear now !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sat Chohan
ID: 41802120
Thanks again Todd for your help.
0