Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail bouncing back as undelivered on one domain but not for everyone

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
We use three e-mail domains, a primary and two aliases. The aliases work OK. Yesterday, all of a sudden, we started getting reports from people trying to e-mail us and getting bounce backs as undeliverable.  I checked my MX records and found that they were pointing to 123-reg.co.uk instead of cluster5.eu.messagelabs.com - not that that would have been an issue, because we then have our 123-reg ones pointing to the correct location, so it was just taking a longer route. I have now corrected our MX record for our domain, it is now pointing directly to messagelabs. I then tested this from my personal account to my corporate account and it worked, so I closed the case down.
This morning I tested it again and found it wasn't working, I also started getting reports from others. I checked the MX record again which I changed as per above and found that it had reverted back!  So, once again I changed it and the e-mail seemed to start working, but it still doesn't work for others.

So, in conclusion, some senders get a bounce back, others don't (my personal e-mail is using outlook.com).

Things I have done -

Checked blacklist for domain - all came back OK
Used MX toolbox - all coming back OK
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796648
MX record changes can take minimum 3 days to replicate globally. You should wait for 3-5 days and check again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41800161
It would really help to know the exact bounce message
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 41803219
Very sorry for not replying sooner. Your answer was spot on, it was indeed a delay in propogation.
Many thanks.
0