Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop server shuts down periodically

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
HI, for the past few weeks our remote desktop server has been shutting down in the evening after hours and so we switched it to another ups and it was good for a week but then just this morning it was off again.  I was thinking that since this is a fairly new server and it never shuts down during normal work hours that it must be a power issue with the outlet in the server room.  Most of the  time when a server turns off as long as it is receiving power then it should reboot correct?  In this case, it is always in the off state in the early morning after shutting off the previous nite and someone has to turn it on.  I have been looking at the system log in event viewer and have seen the shutdown messages along with the timestamp but is there any other area i should be looking at in event viewer for these shutdowns?  Also, there are 4 new servers in this server room and they are connected to older ups units.  Could this also be a factor?  And if so why is it only happening to this one particular remote desktop server.  None of the other 3 servers have ever shut down.  Was also concerened that since this is a remote desktop server, is it possible that a rogue user is deliberately invoking these shut downs?  How would i monitor that?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796940
first thing to check are the power settings if changing the power plugs doesn't follow the ups and it has been determined to be machine specific
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796989
UPSs can get to be a bit flaky if the batteries are on the edge of going bad.  Test the UPS battery.

Borrow a game camera from one of your employees who hunts, and install it where it can see the entire computer room.  Either the problems will cease or you'll know it's not physical human intervention.  The game camera might also disappear, but then you know you have human problems.

A war story of a similar situation was frequently told at DECUS symposa.  After some weeks and exhaustive investigation, the solution was "Tell the janitors not to plug a floor cleaner into the computer power outlets."
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 41797006
I've actually experienced that before where one of the pcs in the office kept turning off so the user could not access their pc remotely after hours and it turned out the cleaning lady kept accidentally bumping the AC connection so the pc would be off overnite. Anyway I just found out one of the users from our west coast office in an attempt to reboot the Remote Desktop server last nite accidentally selected a shutdown instead of a restart so that's why I didn't see any power issue message on event logs this time around. Thanks for the help anyway.
0