Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to uninstall Office 2013 and install 2010

Posted on 2016-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hello! I have a laptop Win7Pro 64bit with Office 2013 on it all updates applied. I want to uninstall 2013 and install 2010. Since it is a downgrade, do I need to do any specific things like delete any directories manually after uninstalling 2013 to prevent any problems with a 2010 install after? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797194
You can directly uninstall 2013 office and remove all the directories and install 2010 office. Use add remove feature to remove 2013 office.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41797312
Why would you want to downgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41797823
Hi Sekar, thanks for the help! So uninstall, remove whatever is leftover in Program Files, and that should be all the cleaning I need to do before installing 2010?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41797824
A user wants to, so I am going to let them rather than deal with their complaining
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41797984
Maybe they use PivotTables or PivotCharts, which were dropped in 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41797988
*shrugs* I will upgrade them to whatever is current when support ends for 2010 so I can truthfully tell them it is not possible to continue
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41797997
Also dropped in 2013 (and 2016/365) was Picture Manager, although the 2010 version of it can be installed (free!) in 2013 and 2016/365:
How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013
How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2016/Office 365
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41798295
I'm using Office 2016 and Excel certainly has PivotTables and PivotCharts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 41798328
This works fine
0