Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to disable msconfig through GPO domain wide

Posted on 2016-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
All of our users are local admins.  I would like to disable access to msconfig across the domain through GPO. we are all windows 7 and server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:pat wrigley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41796044
Not gonna have much luck there. Local admins will have machine-level permissions to sidestep any locks you put in place. If you need managed desktops, local admin privileges need to be removed as a first step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat wrigley
ID: 41796046
i realize they can sidestep it, i just need to put a few hurdles in the way
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796069
There aren't any. Hurdles implies effort. These would be..blades of grass.

Sometimes the answer simply is "you can't do that."
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat wrigley
ID: 41796096
so no, you do not know of any methods to disable msconfig?  Or you do and you just don't feel that they are worth mentioning?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 41844821
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0