Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) on hyper v core server

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi experts,

Ok so I have two servers that I need to enable "Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always)"
First server is Windows 2008 Enterprise so I load an MMC and then the local security policy > Local Policies > Security Options and can enable it no problem.

Second server is Hyper V core so no GUI. I have tried using an MMC on a Windows 8 laptop to connect to the server but there is no setting that allows me to enable this.

Does anyone know a powershell or command line syntax that would enable this on the Hyper V Core server?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sc0t
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41796258
By default remoting is disable in Hyper-V, we can enable "Remote Management" on sconfig of Hyper-V server or perform PowerShell cmdlet, Enable-PSRemoting to enable.
http://terrytlslau.tls1.cc/2015/01/manage-non-domain-hyper-v-servers.html
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796928
set the following registry entry DWORD 1
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters\RequireSecuritySignature
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731957(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sc0t
ID: 41798042
Thank you for your help, it is much appreciated.
0