Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall icloud from my windows 7 PC!

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I don't see it in my control panel, I don't see the uninstall in the start menu.
So I uninstalled my iTunes.  icloud is still there. (since I installed iTunes and icloud at the same time.)
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Lapin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796204
Hi,

A little clarification is needed here.  When you wrote that you didn't see it in your control panel, do you mean in the "Programs & Features" panel or as its own panel or both?  

Also, did you log out of the iCloud account before trying to remove anything?  It's always a good idea to disassociate one's computer from a service by logging out before removing the tools to access that service.

One option here is to re-install iCloud completely and then test your account.  If it works, then log out and try to remove it.

Should that fail, you might be faced with a manual removal, which can be arduous:
- Folders in the Program Files area to remove
- User preferences (appdata, ...) to remove
- Registry entries to remove  (careful with this one!!!)
- ...

Finally, remember to back up anything you want to keep prior to logging out and removing the service.
1
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796443
brothertruffle880--
Install Revouninstaller and see if Revo finds iCloud.  Then uninstall iCloud from there.
This webpage offers both free and Pro versions (free trial)
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41799034
Thanks to the both of you!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41800238
brothertruffle880--
You are welcome!
0