Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Providing phone servers over the WAN with Cisco Call Manager

Posted on 2016-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
I currently have CUCM 9.1.2 and Unity Connection 9.1.2 installed in a retirement community.  I currently provide phones, VM, and  autoattendent to the business side of the organization.  We are going to start providing phone service to the residents who live in the retirement community as well.  Now most residents who live there have a standard 2 wire phone, so my first question is, I will need to install a Cisco ATA for each person who has an analog phone for this to work right?

My Second question is regarding providing phone access over the WAN.   This retire community has cottages that are not connected to the wired network, and won't be.  I've been asked if its possible to provide them phone access over their internet connection off the call manager (each cottage has their own internet connection provided to them via the provider of their choice whether it be verizon, comcast, etc.  Site to Site VPN isn't an option here, so it would have to go over the WAN.  How would i accomplish this?  The people who live in the cottages will also have a regular RJ11 phone, not a cisco VOIP phone.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 41796301
I'm not the big voice guy by any means, but for the residents at the community building, yes you could go with an ATA device per phone, but it would probably be much more efficient and easier to manage by going with something like a Cisco VG224. The VG224 is an IP to analog gateway that provides 24 analog ports so one gateway would connect 24 residents.
I'm sure there's a way to accomplish the WAN users, but I'm not up to speed on the latest methods.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 41796413
Thanks.  

Yes, the WAN users is what I'm not sure about.  I'm having problems coming up with a solution for them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41797411
Why not a site to site VPN? I use them for all our remote workers, although it does mean they have a Cisco small business router or ASA 5505 installed to provide it.
An issue you may have is if they want to talk to another cottage, however, as they will have to be on different networks to VPN and there is a limitation on the small business devices.
I believe it is possible to provide phone services without the VPN, by publishing the CM to the internet and using certificates to the phone handsets, but they would need to be Cisco for that to work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 41797801
Site to Site VPN is not an option.  There are way to many houses throughout the community.  If this was a branch office, i would absolutely do a site to site VPN, but these are like 100 houses.  What I really want to do is provide them phone service over their own WAN connection.  For example, if I configured a static NAT for the CUCM to make it public facing, could i register a phone over the WAN?  I feel like this would be something common, but I don't see anything really about this when researching.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Tomlinson CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797818
Yes you can, but you need to be very careful with your security.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 41825369
Thanks.  That was my feelings as well.  I really don't want to the make the CUCM public.  Thanks for your insight.
0