Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP via Multiple VLANS ?

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I have 100 users on one Windows 2012 R2 domain server,
want to split my network up into multiple VLANS by
department/type/etc, and am willing to replace my
10+ year old old Cisco switches

Do you have any good articles on how I can setup my the
ONE Windows 2012 R2 server to service DHCP requests
for all VLANS ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 41796369
With multiple VLANs, you'll need multiple NICs in the server or some sort of routing between VLANs, and preferably ine that supports IP helpers. Right now there are just too many holes in your planned topology to get any more specific.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 500 total points
ID: 41796431
If you stick with Cisco you just need the IP Helper command like Cliff said, it will forward the DHCP request to a DHCP server off the local network/vlan because broadcast traffic doesn't get routed.

It is simple to setup if you can setup a vlan, then you just use the ip helper-address command

ip helper-address 10.0.0.2

Open in new window

for example assuming your dhcp server is 10.0.0.2

it will package the request and send it, your DHCP along with Sites and Services in AD will then assign the correct scope to the request and send it back
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Felicia King earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796727
Just setup DHCP relay or IP helper on whatever the router device is for each subnet. If you are using WDS in the environment, you need to have two IPs, the one for the true DHCP server and the WDS server. This is like what Bryant said. I was just confirming that his approach of putting the IP helper/DHCP relay in place is the best approach.

The clarification is that you need to put the relay configuration wherever the gateway is for each subnet. You make no mention of what actually is the router/gateway for each subnet/VLAN.

I strongly recommend you use a security appliance as your core router and do all the VLAN configuration there. Then you simply LAG at least four ports on the core as a VLAN uplink and send that to your Cisco stack tagging all the VLAN traffic required head to end on the trunk ports.

If you go with the conventional Cisco model, you will have no security inspection or controls of traffic between subnets because all you are using for that is a router configuration in the Cisco switch. A Cisco switch is not a security appliance.
0