Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list all shared folders a user has acces to

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Dear All,

I have shared folders on my server and a couple of users have access to the shared folders. I need, from a username to get a list of all shared folder the user have access to?.
I would like to do that with powershell, any help?

Thks

JJC
0
Comment
Question by:celmajj
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 41796794
If you log into the server with each username - Go to network and click on the server - you will see the shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celmajj
ID: 41797030
Thks. But this is not the answer I was expecting. I need to do this via a powershell script.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798137
You can use the script from TechNet to list shared folder permissions, and filter based on user name.

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Lists-all-the-shared-5ebb395a
0