Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are SQL Server RAID Best Practices really necessary for a database with only a few users?

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Is separating the data and log files on different drives/virtual disks really necessary if we only have 6 database users?
0
Comment
Question by:computerconcepts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796457
Short answer, probably not.

Longer answer, even 6 users could potentially submit a lot of transactions to a database. Number of users isn't the only consideration. Total number of transactions, redundancy, backup plans, overall performance, all should be taken into account.

I hardly ever separate the data and log files. I don't really see the benefit.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796534
RAID's are used for redundancy so think that if you have only 1 user working against a database that is critical for business and the single disk where you have it all - DB files and backups - is failing ...then what will you be doing to recover it? Is not only the speed/parallel IO that needs to be considered but redundancy from recovery and up-time/on-line point of view.
FYI - RAID1 - or mirrored disks with parity works pretty well and all you need is 2 identical disks so is one fails the other one is there until replaced and RAID is rebuilt.
Just make sure in any case (with or without RAID's) you take and keep FULL DB backups somewhere else (different disk).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerconcepts
ID: 41796691
Thanks guys!  I appreciate your input.  I'll most likely not separate the data and log files and go with a RAID5 for the SQL database storage.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41796799
That should be fine. Performance won't suffer and the RAID 5 storage will give you the redundancy you need.
0