Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange Virtual Memory issues on Windows 10 laptop

Posted on 2016-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
HP laptop with an i7 processor, 12 GB RAM, basic office work, nothing fancy or big. Laptop was recently joined to a domain (Windows Server 2012).

Starting a couple of days ago, the user is getting "low on virtual memory" errors.  It was manually set to about 3GB (not sure why).  I switched it to system-managed.  Today, the low memory error occurs, and when I check the virtual memory settings, it says "recommended: 2423 MB, Currently allocated 36841 MB".  So it has gone ahead on its own and allocated 3 times the amount of RAM.  The Event log for the laptop says:

"Windows successfully diagnosed a low virtual memory condition. The following programs consumed the most virtual memory: LogonUI.exe (6848) consumed 48082767872 bytes, MsMpEng.exe (3488) consumed 142073856 bytes, and MicrosoftEdgeCP.exe (12204) consumed 130625536 bytes."

Maybe my math is wrong, but I think that it's telling me that LogonUI has consumed 45GB, etc.

Do you think one of the programs listed is defective?  Has anyone else experienced this symptom?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41796498
More information: according to Eventvwr system log, the first time the error shows up in the log is within an hour of joining this laptop to the domain. (Had never been part of another domain.)

 I used the profile program "ProfWizard" to join the laptop to the domain and migrate the non-domain user profile to the domain profile.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41797339
maybe a gpo running on the domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41797615
There are a dozen other computers on the domain with no issues. GPOs are default, nothing fancy.  I've read of many others having the same issue and most seem to trace it down to either drivers or third party software. I'm now checking both.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797706
can it be caused by the anniversary upgrade?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DaveWWW
DaveWWW earned 0 total points
ID: 41807497
I would say the anniversary upgrade is likely the culprit - I've seen quite a bunch of random issues over the past week, all starting after that upgrade.

I've done a clean boot and the problem went away. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41808109
tx for feedback Dave
0