Solved

javascript error

Posted on 2016-09-13
8
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi,

I am getting this error
test1.aspx:11 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'elements' of undefined
InitializeArrays
@ test1.aspx:11(anonymous function) @ test1.aspx:6

The code works in IE but in Chrome, any ideas?  thanks

        
<SCRIPT>    var row = 500;
    var countElements = 0;
    var totalLists = 10;
    var indexArray = new Array((totalLists + 1));
    var lArray = new Array(row);
    InitializeArrays();
    //if ('<%=request.QueryString("save")%>' == 1)
      //  AddSavedElements(document.formTest);
    function InitializeArrays() {
        j = 0;
        for (var i = 0; i < document.formTest.elements.length; i++) {
            if (document.formTest.elements(i).type == "select-multiple") {
                lname = document.formTest.elements(i).name;
                listObj = FindList(document.formTest, lname);
                indexArray[j] = new Array();
                indexArray[j][0] = listObj.length;
                indexArray[j][1] = lname;
                j++;
            }
        }
        for (var i = 0; i < row; i++)
            lArray[i] = new Array();
    }

    function AddElement(frm) {
        if (!isSelected(frm, "l"))
            alert("You must select an item from at least one pannel on the left side.");
        else {
            var eArray = new Array();
            var tArray = new Array();
            //looks for all the selects on the left side that contains selected items
            for (var i = frm.elements.length - 1; i >= 0; i--) {
                if (frm.elements(i).type == "select-multiple" && frm.elements(i).name != "mainlist") {
                    //once the select is found then it will go through all the selected items
                    //within the select and delete them from bottom to top
                    for (var j = frm.elements(i).length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                        if (frm.elements(i).options[j].selected) {
                            value = frm.elements(i).options[j].value;
                            text = frm.elements(i).options[j].text;
                            eArray[countElements] = value;
                            tArray[countElements] = text;
                            if (!isInArray(value, lArray)) {
                                lArray[countElements][0] = frm.elements(i).options[j].value;
                                lArray[countElements][1] = frm.elements(i).name;
                                lArray[countElements][2] = 1;
                                lArray[countElements][3] = frm.elements(i).options[j].text;
                            }
                            RemoveOption(frm.elements(i), j);
                            DecrementIndexes(frm.elements(i).name);
                            countElements++;
                        }
                    }
                }
            }
            for (var j = eArray.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                if (eArray[j] != null) {
                    AddOption(frm.mainlist, eArray[j], tArray[j]);
                    eArray[j] = null;
                    tArray[j] = null;
                    IncrementIndexes("mainlist");
                }
            }
        }
    }
    function AddListElements(frm, list) {
        if (list.length != 0) {
            var eArray = new Array();
            var tArray = new Array();
            //looks for all the selects on the left side that contains selected items
            for (var j = list.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                value = list.options[j].value;
                text = list.options[j].text;
                eArray[countElements] = value;
                tArray[countElements] = text;
                if (!isInArray(value, lArray)) {
                    lArray[countElements][0] = list.options[j].value;
                    lArray[countElements][1] = list.name;
                    lArray[countElements][2] = 1;
                    lArray[countElements][3] = list.options[j].text;
                }
                RemoveOption(list, j);
                DecrementIndexes(list.name);
                countElements++;
            }
            for (var j = eArray.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                if (eArray[j] != null) {
                    AddOption(frm.mainlist, eArray[j], tArray[j]);
                    eArray[j] = null;
                    tArray[j] = null;
                    IncrementIndexes("mainlist");
                }
            }
        }
    }
    function AddAllElements(frm) {
        for (var i = 0; i < frm.elements.length; i++) {
            if (frm.elements(i).type == "select-multiple" && frm.elements(i).name != "mainlist") {
                AddListElements(frm, frm.elements(i));
            }
        }
    }
    function RemoveElement(frm) {
        if (!isSelected(frm, "r"))
            alert("You must select at least one item from the right side.");
        else {
            for (var j = frm.mainlist.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                if (frm.mainlist.options[j].selected) {
                    setArray(frm.mainlist.options[j].value);
                    RemoveOption(frm.mainlist, j);
                    DecrementIndexes("mainlist");
                }
            }
            for (var j = lArray.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                if (lArray[j][2] == 2) {
                    indexList = FindElement(lArray[j][0]);
                    list = FindList(frm, lArray[indexList][1]);
                    if (!optionExists(list, lArray[j][0])) {
                        AddOption(list, lArray[indexList][0], lArray[indexList][3]);
                        IncrementIndexes(list.name);
                    }
                    lArray[j][2] = 1;
                }
            }
        }
    }
    function RemoveListElements(frm, list) {
        if (frm.mainlist.length != 0) {
            for (var j = frm.mainlist.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                if (inList(frm.mainlist.options[j].value, list)) {
                    setArray(frm.mainlist.options[j].value);
                    RemoveOption(frm.mainlist, j);
                    DecrementIndexes("mainlist");
                }
            }
            for (var j = lArray.length - 1; j >= 0; j--) {
                if (lArray[j][2] == 2) {
                    indexList = FindElement(lArray[j][0]);
                    list = FindList(frm, lArray[indexList][1]);
                    if (!optionExists(list, lArray[j][0])) {
                        AddOption(list, lArray[indexList][0], lArray[indexList][3]);
                        IncrementIndexes(list.name);
                    }
                    lArray[j][2] = 1;
                }
            }
        }
    }
    function RemoveAllElements(frm) {
        for (var i = 0; i < frm.elements.length; i++) {
            if (frm.elements(i).type == "select-multiple" && frm.elements(i).name != "mainlist") {
                RemoveListElements(frm, frm.elements(i));
            }
        }
    }
    function MoveUp(frm) {
        for (var i = 0; i < frm.mainlist.length; i++) {
            if (frm.mainlist.options[i].selected) {
                SwapUp(frm, i);
            }
        }
    }
    function SwapUp(frm, sIndex) {
        i = sIndex;
        if (i > 0) {
            value1 = frm.mainlist.options[i].value;
            value2 = frm.mainlist.options[i - 1].value;
            text1 = frm.mainlist.options[i].text;
            text2 = frm.mainlist.options[i - 1].text;
            option = new Option(text2, value2);
            frm.mainlist.options[i] = option;
            option = new Option(text1, value1);
            frm.mainlist.options[i - 1] = option;
            frm.mainlist.options[i - 1].selected = true;
        }
        if (i == 1)
            frm.mainlist.options[i - 1].selected = false;
    }
    function MoveDown(frm) {
        for (var i = frm.mainlist.length - 1; i >= 0; i--) {
            if (frm.mainlist.options[i].selected) {
                SwapDown(frm, i);
            }
        }
    }
    function SwapDown(frm, sIndex) {
        i = sIndex;
        if (i < frm.mainlist.length - 1) {
            value1 = frm.mainlist.options[i].value;
            value2 = frm.mainlist.options[i + 1].value;
            text1 = frm.mainlist.options[i].text;
            text2 = frm.mainlist.options[i + 1].text;
            option = new Option(text2, value2);
            frm.mainlist.options[i] = option;
            option = new Option(text1, value1);
            frm.mainlist.options[i + 1] = option;
            frm.mainlist.options[i + 1].selected = true;
        }
        if (i == frm.mainlist.length - 2)
            frm.mainlist.options[i + 1].selected = false;
    }
    function isInArray(value, Array) {
        var inArray = false;
        for (var i = 0; i < Array.length && !inArray; i++) {
            if (Array[i][0] == value)
                inArray = true;
        }
        return inArray;
    }
    function inList(value, list) {
        found = false;
        for (var i = 0; i < lArray.length && !found; i++) {
            if (lArray[i][0] == value && lArray[i][1] == list.name)
                found = true;
        }
        return found;
    }
    function optionExists(list, value) {
        var found = false;
        for (var i = 0; i < list.length; i++)
            if (list.options[i].value == value)
            found = true;
        return found;
    }
    function setArray(value) {
        found = false;
        for (var i = 0; i < lArray.length; i++) {
            if (lArray[i][0] == value) {
                lArray[i][2] = 2;
                found = true;
            }
        }
    }
    function AddOption(list, value, text) {
        //Option("TheText","TheValue")
        option = new Option(text, value);
        var index = getIndex(list);
        list.options[index] = option;
    }
    function RemoveOption(list, index) {
        list.options[index] = null;
    }
    //Returns an object that references to the select element within the form
    function FindList(frm, name) {
        var found = false;
        var listObject = null;
        for (var i = 0; i < frm.elements.length && !found; i++) {
            if (frm.elements(i).name == name) {
                listObject = frm.elements(i);
                found = true;
            }
        }
        return listObject;
    }
    //Returns the index of the element moved to the right pannel
    function FindElement(key) {
        var found = false;
        var j = 0;
        for (var i = countElements - 1; i >= 0 && !found; i--)
            if (lArray[i][0] == key) {
            j = i;
            found = true;
        }
        return j;
    }
    function isSelected(frm, opt) {
        var selected = false;
        if (opt == "l") {

            for (var i = 0; i < frm.elements.length && !selected; i++) {

                if (frm.elements(i).type == "select-multiple" && frm.elements(i).name != "mainlist") {
                    if (frm.elements(i).value != "")
                        selected = true;

                }

            }
        }
        else {

            if (frm.mainlist.value != "") {
                selected = true;
            }
        }
        return selected;
    }
    function IncrementIndexes(lname) {
        found = false;
        for (var i = 0; i < indexArray.length && !found; i++)
            if (indexArray[i][1] == lname) {
            indexArray[i][0]++;
            found = true;
        }
    }
    function DecrementIndexes(lname) {
        found = false;
        for (var i = 0; i < indexArray.length && !found; i++)
            if (indexArray[i][1] == lname) {
            indexArray[i][0]--;
            found = true;
        }
    }
    function getIndex(lname) {
        found = false;
        var index = 0;
        for (var i = 0; i < indexArray.length && !found; i++) {
            if (indexArray[i][1] == lname.name) {
                index = indexArray[i][0];
                found = true;
            }
        }
        return index;
    }
    function DisplayArray() {
        empty = true;
        for (var i = 0; i < lArray.length && lArray[i][0] != undefined; i++) {
            document.write(i + " " + lArray[i][0] + " " + lArray[i][1] + " " + lArray[i][2] + " " + lArray[i][3] + "<br>");
            empty = false;
        }
        if (empty)
            alert("Array is empty");
    }
    function SendValues(frm) {
        if (frm.mainlist.length == 0)
            alert("There is no fields to be displayed");
        else {
            listvalue = new String();
            listvalue = "";
            listdesc = new String();
            listdesc = "";
            listcat = new String();
            listcat = "";
            for (var i = 0; i < frm.mainlist.length; i++) {
                listval = frm.mainlist.options[i].value;
                value = listval.substring(0, listval.indexOf(":"));
                cat = listval.substring(listval.indexOf(":") + 1, listval.length);
                listvalue = listvalue + value + ",";
                listcat = listcat + cat + ",";
                listdesc = listdesc + frm.mainlist.options[i].text + ",";
            }
            listvalue = listvalue.substring(0, listvalue.length - 1);
            frm.fieldlistvalue.value = listvalue;
            listcat = listcat.substring(0, listcat.length - 1);
            frm.fieldlistcat.value = listcat;
            listdesc = listdesc.substring(0, listdesc.length - 1);
            frm.fieldlistdesc.value = listdesc;
            frm.submit();
        }
    }
    function LoadReport(frm) {
        if (frm.SavedReports.value != "") {
            frm.action = "adhocReportCol.asp?save=1";
            frm.SavedReportID.value = frm.SavedReports.value;
            frm.submit();
        }
        else {
            frm.action = "adhocReportCol.asp?ScrSt=1";
            frm.submit();
        }
    }
</SCRIPT>

       





<form name="formTEST" method="post">


	

<TABLE border = "1" width="910"  class="bankth">
	    <tr>

		    <td colspan=2>&nbsp;</td>
		    
		    <td colspan=2>&nbsp;</td>
	    </tr> 
		<TR>

			<TD width=250>

			<SELECT multiple size="7" name="testCategory" CLASS="AdHoc_Form_LEFT"> 
			      <option value="volvo">Volvo</option>
                  <option value="saab">Saab</option>
                  <option value="mercedes">Mercedes</option>
                  <option value="audi">Audi</option>
			</SELECT> 
			</TD>
			<TD width=30>
			    <INPUT onclick=AddElement(this.form); type=button value=" > "><BR>
			</TD>
		
			<TD width=125 align=center>
				Move All Categories
				<INPUT style="WIDTH: 30px" onclick=AddAllElements(this.form); type=button value=">>"><BR>
				<INPUT style="WIDTH: 30px" onclick=RemoveAllElements(this.form); type=button value="<<"><BR>
			</TD>
			<TD  width=250 valign=bottom>
				<SELECT  CLASS="AdHoc_Form_RIGHT" multiple size=17 name=mainlist></SELECT> 
			</TD>
			<TD  width=240>
			    Change Columns Order<br />
				<INPUT onclick=MoveUp(this.form) type=button value="    Move Up   "><br>
				<INPUT onclick=MoveDown(this.form) type=button value=" Move Down "> 
			</TD>     		
			
		</TR>

</TABLE>
</form>
            

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
Comment Utility
On lines 13 and 14, it should have square brackets instead of parentheses.
            if (document.formTest.elements[i].type == "select-multiple") {
                lname = document.formTest.elements[i].name;

Open in new window

Edited to include line 14
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It appears there are multiple lines where the array index is placed in parentheses instead of square brackets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
yes, I have replaced all element(i) to element (square) i (square), now I am getting this error

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'elements' of undefined


What I dont understand is why the code works in IE..thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Two things
1. document.formTest <> document.formTEST - your form name is formTEST not formTest
2. Your form comes after the javascript - so the javascript is running before the form has rendered and so it is not defined.

Either put your code after the <form>

OR
Put your code in a window.load event handler.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
working now..thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
Comment Utility
You are welcome.

Regarding IE. IE has always been in a separate world from other browsers. They got in on the ground floor before there were standards to follow and were reluctant to adopt those standards when they were released. They have grandfathered in a great many of their unique methods so that pages created specifically for IE would continue to work even after they began to migrate toward compliance with standards. I believe using parentheses for array index designations was one of those. Even the latest versions of IE and Edge are still somewhat lacking in standards compliance though they continue to improve. Never rely on IE or Edge to confirm that your HTML, CSS, or Javascript works.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for the followed up answer.
0