Solved

Scan to Email having trouble with SMTP Settings for Old Printer

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I have a Cannon 6055 and it does not Support SSL

The client used to have Cebyond and they could scan to Email

They have since upgraded to O365 and now they cannot

I can change the the login and the Port # but there is no check box to support ssl

I am Looking for a solution Where I can purchase an email that does not need SSL

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
There is more to SSL then just a tickbox enable/disable.
To do it right you need to specify encryption methods etc.

It is not too hard to setup a Raspberry Pi to accept e-mail from the printer(s) and forward it to O365.
(And that is the progress you make by going into the cloud. Something that doesn't need encryption inside a premises, will need SSL (and keep up to date with SSL patches and common practice w.r.t. encryption & signing settings) when going to a cloud based solution.

On the internet encryption is not an option it is mandatory.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have many clients on O365 with "older" MFDs, the following works for me...

add the exit IP address of the scanner to your SPF record

setup a receive connector in O365 specifying on premise email server and using the exit IP address

connect to the O365 MX record address using port 25
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
Works great thank you
0