Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remotely, Silently Clean from Command prompt

Posted on 2016-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
We are looking for a way to Remotely, Silently Clean up our customers coputers with Malware from a LogMeIn Command prompt.  We have a script for running Malwarebytes (which is already installed) silently, but it is not getting everything.  We need to be able to run a registry sweeper as well.

Does anyone know of a PORTABLE utility like CCleaner that can be run from command line with parameters to run silently & clean up with no intervention?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cef_soothsayer
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41796596
Are you really sure that you want to run a registry cleaner (like CCleaner, or any other) unattended — with no intervention and, thus, no interaction to see what it is going to do to the registry — on your customers' computers?! I think you could be headed for a ton of grief. Of course, that's just one person's opinion on registry cleaners. Here are a couple of recent EE threads (with varying opinions on the matter) that are worth a read:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28967925/How-to-clean-windows-registry.html

https://www.experts-exchange.com//questions/28968584/Is-CCleaner-a-virus-Do-you-use-CCleaner.html

Proceed with caution. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 41804888
It would not be unattended.  A tech would still manually run the script and watch for the results.

But the job has to be done from command prompt, remotely, so that the end user is not interrupted.  We don't want to have to take control of the console session.

We actually found that MalwareBytes MSP version, unlike the free and pro versions, does allow for command line parameters.  And we found similar parameters for CCleaner.  We have developed a script that works great and emails results back to us.  But it only seems to run on 64 bit machines.

Even though we accounted for differences in the folder locations and name of the EXE, the 32 bit machines don't seem to want to launch the powershell script.  We are still looking into this, but any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804922
Sorry, I'm not a PowerShell expert, and don't know why your script would work on 64-bit machines and not 32-bit ones. But if your issue has morphed into that, I recommend adding the PowerShell Topic to your question — that should get the attention of PowerShell experts. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 41805190
Good idea, done, thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 41853447
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0