Solved

Multiple stop screens (BSOD) Windows 7

Posted on 2016-09-13
6
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Seriously disabled Win7 Dell Optiplex 960

Got the following Stop screens at successive restarts:
IRQ_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
BAD_POOL_HEADER
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (again)
RDR_FILE_SYSTEM
BAD_POOL_HEADER (again)
BAD_POOL_CALLER
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
MEMORY_MANAGEMENT

Also, several Stop screens with no messages such as the above

Latest was just c000021A (Fatal System Error)
The initial session process or system process terminated unexpectedly with status of 0.

Startup Repair didn't fix.   Just blue screened.
Last Known Good also no luck.

I'm suspecting that the variety of stop screen codes means that the system doesn't really know what it wrong and the information about about any one of the stop codes would just be misleading.

Does this multiplicity of stop codes mean anything to anyone, and what would be the best course of action?

Thanks, Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 50 total points
ID: 41796756
You should run a memtest  - with all the different BSD error - it has to be memory or a corrupted hard drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41796854
Thanks.  Tell me more about memtest please.  The PC won't run long enough to do that on it.  Do I pull them and test in ... what?

Oh, wait. Maybe before that I'll start by pulling some and trying to run with the others - it has 4 2G mods.

I'm running a chkdsk now.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 41797337
do NOT run chkdsk - before knowing the ram is ok
first run memtest86+; i use the ubcd for this

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41797798
From removing 2 RAM  mods, powering on, running YouTube videos all night and finding the machine still running this morning, I'm concluding that one or both of the mods I removed have problems (or that the slots they were in do). I'll do some binary swaps to see get more focus. But id dies seem to have been a memory problem. I'm not overlooking that just re-seating the mods in their original positions might result in a working machine.  I doubt that but I'll try it just to rule that out. Thanks for all the details about memtest, NoBus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41797802
Oh, and for the disk checking info too.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41798048
i Always test ram and disk first - to be sure about my basics - then i run chkdsk (which does not check the disk, btw- but the file system)
note that bad ram can cause erros on disk - so best run chkdsk when you're sure the ram problem is solved
0