Solved

can I use the Windows 7 onscreen keyboard on Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-09-13
11
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
can I use the Windows 7 onscreen keyboard on Windows 10?   If yes, what components do I need?   I tried copying over just the osk.exe, but that did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 41796751
Yes - you can  - just click on start - type on screen  keyboard  
I should be there
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41796775
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41796779
See this guide:
How to Use the On-Screen Keyboard on Windows 7, 8, and 10
http://www.howtogeek.com/240288/how-to-use-the-on-screen-keyboard-on-windows-7-8-and-10/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41796785
I understand that Windows 10 has it's own on screen keyboard.   We have tablets that Technicians use in the field, and they like the Windows 7 on screen keyboard.   I'd like to be able to use the Windows 7 one on Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41796798
You could try copying the .exe from a Win7 to a Win10 machine and see if it works.

The file is located here.

%windir%\system32\osk.exe

Be sure to backup the Win10 osk.exe file in case it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41796802
I did do that. I'm not at the WIn 10 system right now, but running it gave me an error.  I thought the Win 10 OSK was a different exe name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41796831
ah, also - the WIn 10 tablet that I had has a keyboard icon in the lower right tray.   if I click on that I get a keyboard that is locked at the bottom of the screen.  That's not good.  I need to be able to move it.  Now, if I click on osk.exe in the Windows/System32 folder, I get a keyboard that looks like the WIn 7 keyboard, and it's floating on the screen and I can move it.

So, are there two distinct OSK keyboards on Win 10?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41796849
I believe they are the same name and location.  The path I copied was from a Win10 machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41796861
On WIn 7, there's also the Tabtip.exe, which seems to be a different OSK than the osk.exe.    Tabtip.exe allows for using a stylus to write and doing OCR..
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41796920
I can't see that the cosmetic difference between the two OSKs is such a big deal.

Here's Win 7 and Win 10 OSKs (the dependencies for Win7OSK are listed on the left)

Spot the differences ???
The Win 7 OSK module won't run in Win10 because the library files from 7 won't talk to the keyboard hooks in Win 10 that are active so if you do want the cosmetic appearance on Win 7 OSK there's a shedload of coding needed.

By design the tablet icon launches the OSK locked to the taskbar.  If you want it undocked create an OSK shortcut on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41806755
thanks
0