Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script help

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
any ideas on the below?

Get-ADUser -filter * -Properties DisplayName, EmailAddress, proxyAddresses, distinguishedName | select DisplayName, EmailAddress, proxyAddresses, distinguishedName | export-csv c:\temp\Email.csv –NoTypeInformation

i get the below in the export it has to do with multivalued attributes

proxyAddresses
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADPropertyValueCollection
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41796774
Try it like this:
Get-ADUser -filter * -Properties DisplayName, EmailAddress, proxyAddresses, distinguishedName | select DisplayName, EmailAddress, @{n='proxyAddresses'; e={$_.proxyAddresses -join ', '}}, distinguishedName | export-csv c:\temp\Email.csv –NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41796800
oBdA, your carriage return broken? :p
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41796827
Ah, less than 255 chars, that's barely over two lines in the default PS console ...
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties DisplayName, EmailAddress, ProxyAddresses, DistinguishedName |
	Select-Object -Property `
		DisplayName,
		EmailAddress,
		@{Name='ProxyAddresses'; Expression={$_.ProxyAddresses -join ', '}},
		DistinguishedName |
	Export-Csv -Path C:\temp\Email.csv –NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41796858
@oBdA

didnt have any issues but is there a possible way to only get the primarysmtp "SMTP"
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796903
Sure:
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties DisplayName, EmailAddress, ProxyAddresses, DistinguishedName |
	Select-Object -Property `
		DisplayName,
		EmailAddress,
		@{Name='PrimarySmtp'; Expression={(($_.ProxyAddresses | ? {$_ -clike 'SMTP:*'}) -split ':')[1]}},
		DistinguishedName |
	Export-Csv -Path C:\temp\Email.csv –NoTypeInformation 

Open in new window


Edit: renamed calculated property "ProxyAddresses" to "PrimarySmtp" for more clarity.
0