Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P2000 G3 iSCSI SAN spare drive config

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have a P2000 SAN

I have a logical disk vdisk called VD01 in a RAID10
It had 14 900g SAS drives
12 in pairs and 2 for spares
Last week one failed

I called our vendor and they told us that if I added the drive back into the enclosure it would automatically rebuild.
This is wrong cause the current status is AVAIL.
When I check there is only 13 drives for this Vdisk, One AVAIL on enclosure and 1 spare.
I can go into the Manage Dedicated Spares and add this AVAIL drive back in.

My question is...
1. Will I lose my data on VD01 VDisk?
2. Will it slow down preformance for VM's running on this disk if it does not delete the data?

Thanks for your help
C
0
Comment
Question by:crawfordit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41798455
Did one of the two spares kick in and rebuilt into the failed disk's slot?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41798636
Almost guaranteed that it did rebuild onto the spare. The spare drive behaviour is different with these rebranded Dot Hill units than with genuine HP storage, once a spare has kicked in it's permanent so you just have to add the AVAIL disk as a new hot spare. This won't wipe your data out and it won't slow it down because it isn't going to do anything with the new spare until another disk fails.
1
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41798669
@andyalder That's interesting as the expected behaviour would be to rebuild back onto the dead drive's replacement and place the spare back in that pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawfordit
ID: 41801864
@Philip Elder This is not what happened. It went straight to AVAIL. Not what I was expecting at all. I thought it would have just started rebuilding. It could be that I have another Vdisk on the same SAN.

Thanks for the input everyone ... I will add it in as a spare.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41802250
Since it's already rebuilt onto the spare what would be the point of copying the data from one disk to another just to keep the disks in the original order?

There is a point of copying back of course if it's a global spare and faster or higher capacity than the rest of the disks in the particular array.
0