Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDweb 2012R2 downloads a file instead of launching program

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
After i login to RDweb 2012R2 or RDweb 2016 i am presented with the web interface with the programs listed, if i click on any program it download a file instead of launching the program.  My 2008R2 RDweb works perfectly.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966280
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796840
All versions of rdweb send an .rdp file. That hasn't changed in newer versions. It is up to the browser and OS to decide how to handle the file (automatically launch mstsc, for example.) so this is a client side issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 41798981
I assume you are using Internet Explorer, correct? This is the only browser that works with RDWeb and launches the file automatically for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966280
ID: 41799035
I am using Chrome and did set it to auto run the file so to the user it seems fine but it does still download a file in the downloads folder.  The same was true with Edge.

I have Win 10 on everything here and like how Edge and Chrome work better than Explorer with RDS 2012, it seems smoother and quicker.

I was going to write a batch file to push at logoff that will delete all of the RDS files in the downloads directory to keep it clean.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41799071
Have you tried IE11 on windows 10?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966280
ID: 41799090
Yep, That is what i have been using with 2008R2 RDS, just in the process of changing to 2012R2 RDS right now and i thought it seems to run a bit smoother with Chrome.
0