Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to active hhtp for internal users only and hpps for external users for  OWA in Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi,

Is it possible to let internal users connect to http insated of https? Hpps is reserved for external connection only.

In my case if user types for example http://owa.mydomain.com it redirect to https://owa.mydomain.com
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41796886
Hi,
You can configure IIS to redirect http to https only for external users. Please check this
https://forums.iis.net/t/1166994.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41796892
But i want internal users to use http not external...maybe i did not explain well:-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 41796895
Hi,

I am not sure if you can do that.. and wonder why would you trouble your users to know how to access OWA, if it is already working, with that redirect.
Even if it is possible, HTTP is not secured, and email is sensitive thing to have, non-secured :)

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 41796898
Agree with Ivan
If you configure http redirect what difference it will make for users?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41797210
Thanks
0