Solved

How to create a reverse look up zone in Windows DNS

Posted on 2016-09-13
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hello:

I am preparing to deploy a new VCenter Server Appliance and the new VCSA is to be setup in a VLan that is for Servers.  We have 3 primary corporate VLans:

  • VLan-1 = 172.20.1.0/24 (for Client Devices
  • VLan-11 = 172.20.11.0/25 (for Servers)

We do have another Client VLan that uses 172.20.2.0/24 but that is at a satalite location.  Our concern right now is at the primary location.

According to the resources I have researched in regards to setting up a new VCenter Server Appliance (version 6.0 Update 2).  I must have a  DNS reverse lookup zone and and entry for the IP Segment that the VCSA will reside in.

screen1
All routing between has been established for 1.5 years.  I believe I just need to setup a reverse lookup zone in DNS for VLan-11.  My resources include:


Any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41796872
I just started google searching https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OtqAFUPRDkA

But something tells me there is more to it than this.  I wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 41796894
Hi,
You can have a Reverse DNS zone with 172.20 which will include all subnets under 172.20
i.e. it will cover 172.20.x.x
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41797108
You can't define a /25 subnet, and you already have one for 172.20.1.x, so I would just add one for the 172.20.11.x (/24) subnet.  It doesn't matter that you only use a /25 subnet, but are defining a /24 subnet in DNS.
I would make it AD integrated and allow secure dynamic updates.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41797196
Agree with footech regarding AD integrated and secure updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41797241
So the answer is to:

1.  Make a 172.20.11.0/24 reverse lookup zone.
2.  Create a pointer for the IP address that I want to associate with the new VCSA.
3.  The mechanics on how to setup a new reverse lookup zone can be shown in: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OtqAFUPRDkA

Are the above points correct?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 41797248
Hi,
For now just add 172.20.11. Please check below video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbds9_OTm5E
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41800080
We are to do this today.  Lets see how everything unfolds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41800549
Everyone's advice worked like a champ.

Thanks,
0