Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating DHCP network settings from vlans

Posted on 2016-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello Experts,

We are moving our network from four separate vlans to a single network to simplify things down the line.  we will keep 10.100.81.xxx as our network and because all of our servers are located there along with our default gateway. once we delete the other address pools from DHCP.  We will want all of our workstations to receive a i.p. address from the only network.  Is there a way to force them all to do a ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew?
0
Comment
Question by:GalaxyTechService
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41797134
are all client computers managed by an AD domain? are they connected to same L3 switch or switch stack?

BTW, I guess all other (previous) VLANs have their own default gateway, and the VLANs can talk to each other by default?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Tomlinson CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797415
Don't worry about it, all you need to do is cut the lease time of the current DHCP pool to the lowest you possibly can BEFORE you move the VLANs.  Allow enough time for the lease to be renewed to the short lifetime, then move the VLANs overnight. Once they are all renewed again, change the lifetime back to a sensible one.
Never make things complicated if you can avoid it!
0