Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Image from SQL field with file location

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I have a Crystal report 2016 and want to show images, the image path is in sql and shown below

M2ENL1\Pack_12\11879\Event11879_7e4c5cd3-105b-4acc-a32f-ef76386926ee.jpg

Below Image is the actual folder.

Image folder
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:John-S Pretorius
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 41796957
Please clarify: what logic maps between the path stored in the database and the path the image is stored under? If 1-to-1, simply set it as the 'Graphic Location' expression.  If not 1-to-1, use that logic to convert from the database info to the actual path.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796959
Try this

Insert a PICTURE object on the report
Right click the image
Click FORMAT GRAPHIC
Click the PICTURE tab
Click the FORMULA BUTTON to the right of GRAPHIC LOCATION
Insert the database field with the graphic as the location
Click SAVE AND CLOSE
Click OK


mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 41796963
That works perfect, thank you.
0