[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012R2 Setup and client PCs

Posted on 2016-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I am having an issue with client PCs on a Domain with Server 2012.R2
1. After client PCs are logged into the domain, client PCs are not able to reconnect to mapped drives without re-entering credentials
2. If I configure the DNS address of the client's network adapter to point to the server, all is good.
3. I shouldn't have to configure each client's network adapter to point to the server,  how can this be done?
4. I believe the DNS is setup properly within the server.
5. The router is setup as DHCP server.

Any guidance is appreciated!
Thank you!
BH
0
Comment
Question by:BigHeadGolf
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41796974
Client DNS always needs to point to a domain controller server. This is usually done via DHCP, but if your DHCP server (on the router) is not configured to do so, you'll need to change that or move your DHCP server or configure manually. Those are your options.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796984
Hi,

maybe the router is giving DNS address of router itself, instead of DC. In domain environment, clients should be using DNS of DC server (usually).

If that is so, reconfigure router, so that it is giving ip address of DC server, as DNS.

Regards,
Ivan.
0