Solved

How long will it take me to be able to do this?

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I've decided not to go to law school. I really enjoy what I'm doing. I don't enjoy going back over the code I wrote and indenting it but lesson learned, will be glad when it's done.

We are considering using SAP Business One for billing and other services. If I am working on PHP MySQL full time until classes start next Spring, and am still working on PHP over the spring, and if I take a Unix and Secure Web Design Class next Fall https://www.armstrong.edu/images/uploads/cs-it/syllabus_3301_2011.pdf

Will I be ready at the conclusion of the class to design a web application that communicates with the HAMA or Microsoft SQL server?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I have no idea what this has to do with going to law school or not, that wouldn't make any difference.

How long it takes to learn obviously depends on your particular knowledge and IQ, and whether you can concentrate or not. As we don't know you, there is no way for us to tell how long you will take to learn, or even if you are capable of this.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming you've had the pre-req courses, this appears to be a 3-credit hour class.  In other words, a part of the full load you would expect in a semester.  Will you be ready at the conclusion of the class to design a web application?  That's hard to answer without knowing who else is working on the application, and what other background knowledge you have.  The question is a little like, "I am taking pastry cooking - how long will it take me to open a bakery?"  There are a few specifics in your question, but most everything is left unsaid.

Here's the thing about web application development... It's always  changing.  Some principles remain mostly the same - MVC, classic design patterns, API communications, etc.  But the rest of it morphs from year to year.  There is very little I have written two years ago that I would not upgrade or improve if I were asked to write it again today.  

Not sure what you mean by a "HAMA" but I would probably look online for user groups and code samples.  The more you can communicate with others who are solving similar problems, the faster you can make progress in your area of interest!
1
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
Comment Utility
I shouldn't have included that, in a previous question I asked if I could learn some things in an 8 month stint as a developer before I went to law school. I basically included it so that people would know I was focusing on this and not going to law school.

I consider myself pretty smart, the highest I scored on a practice LSAT was 166, I was able to jump by about 10 points in two weeks of study.

Some additional information I think is pertinent:
-I've never done object oriented programming before, the first book I plan to work out of is advanced php and object oriented programming, then I book a book that covers it more in depth.

My job requirements (getting the website cleaned up and ready for a backend) will be completed soon so I will be working on PHP and MySQL full time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
Comment Utility
If Ray can't give me a definite answer I don't think I can get one.

I will work as hard as I possibly can and hopefully I will be able to get this done.
1