Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel help (using macros)

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I have the following problem I'd like to compute in a cell.

Payments start at month X (Mar). They go up increments of 10, every 2 months (payment period) for a number of periods 5, until they stop going up and remain at the same level. I want to create cells with the values under "payments" below, i.e. 0, 0, 100, 100, 110, 110, ... 140, 140, 140, 140 etc.

Payment period: Every 2 months.
Number of periods: 5
Start date: Mar
Payment increment amount: 10
Initial payment: 100

Period:                       1                 2              3               4              5                 6
Month:     Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun   Jul   Aug  Sep  Oct   Nov  Dec  Jan  Feb
Payment:  0      0     100  100  110  110  120 120   130  130  140  140   140  140
0
Comment
Question by:mjbancroft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797614
Not sure why you want to use macros, this can be done with formulas.

See attached workbook.
Payments.xlsx
1
 

Author Comment

by:mjbancroft
ID: 41798391
Thanks very much. I knew it could be done with a formula but frankly was a little stumped. I thought I had a good grasp of excel but your formulas are really elegant and they will be useful for the future. Thanks so much your prompt reply, I now have a very very effective financial model!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41799781
If you are happy with the solution, please do not forget to close the question.

Should you need any explanation of elements of the formula, please let me know.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41851694
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41797614)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0