Solved

Change Ricoh Aficio MP C4500 to default to scanning in color

Posted on 2016-09-13
7
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Please provide me with the steps I need to follow so that I can change the default scan to email settings on a Ricoh Aficio MP C4500 copier to scan in color.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 41797696
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41798486
What I'm trying to accomplish is changing the default scanning settings so that every scan to email will be done in color instead of in black and white (without the user having to manually select this every time).

I have logged into the copier using its IP address and have looked for this setting but have been unable to find it.

How can this change be put in place?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 250 total points
ID: 41799260
You need to do this on the copier's panel.
Go to the scan screen,  enter the scanning settings that you want, then press the program key.
And set them as defaults for that screen.
See below, it also works for scan settings
https://ricoh-kb-en.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/154444/p/2729/region/eu/brand/ricoh
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 41799537
Yup; the option to change the default scan mode is not in the web ui. The article I posted shows the same steps on the Ricoh's touch panel.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 41799598
Actually, your article only shows how to change settings, not how to store them as default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41800594
So is there any way of setting the default scan to email settings on this copier so that every time that someone uses it to scan to email the scan defaults to color?

I'm more than willing to program this setting using the touch panel I just need the steps on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 250 total points
ID: 41800623
If you read the instructions in my link, that tells you how to do it for copies, but The same procedure works for scans as well, just select the scanner screen first, set it for colour scans, then  press the program key, then touch program as default, then press program,  then yes.
The default will then be setto scan in colour.
0