Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

buying a domain

Posted on 2016-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi, clients want to buy rockypointfishing.com. It's listed as available for $3,994.00.

They want to know if it's possible to talk to the owner, see if they can talk him down. Is there any way to find out who the owner is? I assume it's some large company that owns a billion domains and they can wait forever for this to sell.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41797072
The registration authority usually has details on who the owner is, and then you can go and contact them.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797099
Put it in the search box at a whois.net

https://www.whois.net/

Looks like you need to contact NameBright,
http://www.NameBright.com

(exactly what rindi is saying)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41797127
Yes, I already did that. thanks. Nothing more, hey?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41797129
All alternative extensions are available, so if the clients are patient, I'd buy:

rockypointfishing.org
rockypointfishing.net
rockypointfishing.info
rockypointfishing.us
rockypointfishing.co
rockypointfishing.fish

This lets you bring up the web site with every popular alternative extension pointing to it.   Then the .com becomes less useful, and in a couple of years the owner may be willing to negotiate.

(The ".fish" extension looks like a good one for this situation.)
1
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41797191
Thanks! I had looked into .fishing, but these are great.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41797388
Then the .com becomes less useful
That is not necessarily true.
If the ***.net (or whatever) becomes popular and attracts a lot of traffic, the .com gains value.

If ***.net is just a brochure website with local traffic the .com may diminish in value (i.e. usefulness to advertisers)
1
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 41799140
I just looked, and it's now priced at $3,195.   It's already down $800 since yesterday!  At this rate, you'll be able to buy it for peanuts in a week.  :-)
1
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41799669
lol, thanks! I'll keep looking now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41808512
Hello mel200 - As well as endorsing (thumbs up) good comments, you should mark them as assisted solutions.

Doing so, will distribute the points fairly.
0