Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a subdomain in "Domain A" point to a site in another domain? I've never had to do anything like this before

Posted on 2016-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
We have a web app in Azure (projects.azurewebsites.net) and I've received a request to create a subdomain in our "company_name".com domain that points to the Azure location. Is that doable?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Denoy
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41797120
Yes.  If your domain name is "company_name.com" and the desired "subdomain" is "azuresite":

Add an "A" record for "azuresite.company_name.com" to the DNS records at the DNS server for your domain.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41797122
YES, as soon as the connection from your LAN to your subnet in Azure is established, by VPN or direct access depending your app's way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Denoy
ID: 41822046
Thank you. There were some additional parameters in the Azure configuration that had to be imput.
0