Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A better solution to SSMS for MS SQL for DB administration

Posted on 2016-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I am looking for an all in one MS SQL tool for my MS SQL servers.  The one that I am looking at is DBForge.  But I am not sure if this is a good choice or if there is a better tool out there that would be better and more robust to using SSMS.

Does anyone have any suggestions of alternative tools to SSMS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 332 total points
ID: 41797309
I have worked with colleagues who used Toad For SQL from Dell. One of the reasons they used Toad was because they came from an Oracle background and they were familiar with the Toad product already.

Another alternate that you can look at is Idera (they have different "suites" which you can license based on the usage, e.g. Infrastructure teams can get the Maintenance and Security suites, whereas development teams can get performance suite).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41797835
SSMS will allows you to connect to SQL Server instances, SSAS and SSIS as well.
Any other that you'll use to replace it will limit you to connect mostly to the databases.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:larryh
larryh earned 332 total points
ID: 41798093
What about SSMS is causing you to look elsewhere?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41820066
Can't really understand why a comment with a question should be marked as a solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 41820136
I thought it odd I could vote to add my own comment as a solution.  My reasoning for including this as a solution was that we didn't have a good spec on what the OP wanted.  To me asking a good question is sometimes just as helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 41820209
Hey Everyone,

Was in crises mode and did not get back to this question.

To answer larryh question.  I was monitoring our website that was losing connection to the DB.   I usually use profile to do this kind of troubleshooting.  Like I always have.

But recently I have been on job interviews where I keep getting called out because I using SSMS and Profile and not the "cool tools".  Because I work in a non-profit and have not been in an environment with other SQL guys.  I thought maybe I am missing something that would make my job easier.

From what I have seen, no, I am doing things correctly and have been for the past 15 years.  I can see that the interviewers are young and inexperience.  The only way they can make them self look good is to call out others

Not for sure how to close this question.

Best
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 332 total points
ID: 41820805
IMO
SSMS does management of SQL server just fine.

Now if you want to do advanced monitoring/performance/etc... there are additional tools for that, not meant to replace SSMS. Personally I use 3rd party backup tools, monitoring tools, merging tools, etc... but I still use the heck out of SSMS for normal stuff.

Redgate has all kinds of awesome things, I've never used this tool personally but I've used the rest and highly recommend them
http://www.red-gate.com/products/dba/sql-monitor/

http://www.solarwinds.com/topics/sql-server-monitor/
https://www.manageengine.com/sql-performance-monitor/sql-server-monitoring-index.html
Already mentioned above but here is the link
https://www.idera.com/productssolutions/sqlserver/sqldiagnosticmanager
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1004 total points
ID: 41821245
I'm working with SQL Server for 20 years and never had the need to use any 3rd party tool to do my job.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 41822336
Thank you, everyone, for your input.
0