?
Solved

Display settings doesn't increase the size of icons or cursor

Posted on 2016-09-13
25
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I have a Surface Book and the desktop icons and the cursor are tiny!  I can hardly read the icon text labels!

I tried "Change the size of text, apps, and other items" in Display Properties, setting #1 monitor; the laptop screen, to 150% but it didn't change the size of the desktop icons or the size of my cursor.  

My #2 screen is large so I haven't had to change the settings for it.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41797184
two separate more things to change.. I is the cursor change it to extra-large black and if you can also change the icon size from medium to extra large, right click on the desktop, select view and change the settings there.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41797746
And Mike, do logout+login again after changing the scaling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41798320
The problem with that solution is that it changes the icons on both monitors, making them huge on my large monitor.  

I only want to increase the size of the desktop icons on the laptop's screen.  They are currently  set to medium and even at that setting they are so tiny I can't read their labels.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41798708
No, scaling is per monitor. You don't need to choose the same level on both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41800772
Yes, I've figured that out but why doesn't scaling effect the icons on the laptop monitor?  They remain very small, even when I scale up.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41800804
Icon's are a fixed size, Windows Vista onward also has 256x256 icons
http://iconhandbook.co.uk/reference/chart/windows/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41801136
Fixed size? Scaling changes their size, that is what scaling is about... Sure, the original icon file may have a pixel limit, but the visible icon gets larger when i scale at least in many steps up to 200%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41802369
Looks appears that Dave is correct, the icons on my Win 10  machine are not scaling.  

I just went from 150 to 200 and my icons did not budge. They remained tiny and I still, have to "magnify" to read labels.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41802658
Ok... let me put it this way: I cannot say for sure, that icons will grow to any size. I can only say for sure, that they do it here, where the max scaling level is 200%. What scaling levels are offered, depends on the resolution we set.

You might want to try some icon that we both have, a shortcut to notepad.exe
So please create a new shortcut, target simply notepad.exe, and see if the icon size pleases your eyes. I would be suprised if you still saw a "tiny" icon, because mine is already huge even at 175% (on full HD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41803481
I created a "test" file and saved it to my Desktop.  On my 27" #2 screen the icon is normal size and the label is easy to read but when I drag it to my 14" #1 screen; my laptop's screen, it's tiny and the label is so small that I have to sneak up on it!

Display settings on the #2 monitor are set to "100% (Recommended)"  
Display settings on the #1 monitor are set to  "200% (Recommended)"

If I change the display settings on the #1 monitor my windows get bigger but the desktop icons do not change.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41803508
There's something you seem to omit. Please make a screenshot with the 100%/200% setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41803837
Here you go
 
Screenshot 2
Screenshot 22016-09-18--2-.png
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41803924
Ok, the left screen is definitely on 200% scaling and the icons are not as big as expected.
I would like to stage that tomorrow in the office where I use monitors with different resolutions. I wonder if I can reproduce his effect.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41804488
Did it. No matter on what screen I change the scaling setting, the icons get bigger/smaller on both screens. I wonder what is happening in your user profile. Could you create a test user and test with that one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41805689
Ok, but when I tried to create another account, using a phone number, I got an error message and when I tried an email address I got more grief and quit.  I just don't want to mess up the account I have or create any more problems for myself.

Do you think, before we continue with this, that I should contact my Geek-Squad service and have them log onto my machine to make sure there are no viruses and no malware on this machine?

Add account errors
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41805980
Let virii out of the equation, no sign of those yet.
Please follow these easy steps to create a new test account:
1 right click c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe and select "run as administrator"
2 enter the following command
net user /add test test

Open in new window

Now you have a testuser "test", password: test
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41809609
OK, Mission accomplished!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41809742
To what result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41814062
I switched to the Test profile and changed resolution on #1 and it had no effect on the size of the icon I put on that monitor.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41814143
Change the scaling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41814145
I Mean I changed "the size of text, apps, and other items" slider which was on 200% to start.  All it did was change the size of the windows, it had no effect on the desktop icons.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814588
That is not normal. Do you have a second computer? You could verify that the setting you change would enlarge icons as well.

So it could be that you have to repair windows doing an inplace upgrade to regain normal behavior.
http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41814958
I do have a second computer, my desktop, but it isn't set up with a second monitor so I can't compare.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41814962
I will accept this as the Best solution.  But before I run the repair option I will contact my GeekSquad service, have them log on and run their standard "cleanup" utilities and ask them what they think is going on.

Thanks for your steadfast effort to answer this question for me.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41815038
Don't rush it with accepting comments. But good luck with the repair process.
0