Solved

Laptop Cannot See Changes In Directory Of Files On Another Computer Attached To The Same Home Network

Posted on 2016-09-13
7
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello Experts -

I have a home network to which two computers are attached. One of the computers is a laptop. The other is a desktop computer. The desktop has a very large disk drive - a terabyte model.

I am trying to use the desktop computer to backup a particular directory on the laptop that changes quite frequently.

I have mapped the terabyte drive so that I can see it from the laptop. Since this is a home network, there are no restrictions on the laptop user have full control over the files on the desktop.

But, the problem is that if I have modified the directory structure on the desktop by keying my changes directly to the desktop system, when I return to the laptop and try to see those changes, the laptop doesn't show the new updated file structure. I am baffled.

If I try to reboot both computers, this anomaly still exits. By "anomaly" I mean that the laptop can't see the different directory structure. It is as if the laptop refuses to update the current view of the file structure on the other computer.

Does anyone have any idea what's going on here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 250 total points
ID: 41797216
From the laptop, try to create a file on the share. Does it work?

Sounds like a permission issue to me. Just because one computer has "full rights" to a folder, doesn't mean the other one does without some form of authentication typically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41797229
Yes, I can copy a new file on the laptop to the desktop. No problem.

Actually the directory change on the desktop consists of only one directory. It's called \Documents Current.

When I erase this directory by keying into the desktop, the laptop still sees \Documents Current and all the web of subdirectories and files beneath it.

On the desktop that root directory no longer exists. But, on the laptop it is as if I can't kill it.

If I try to delete \Documents Current by keying into the laptop, it will say I don't have permission.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 250 total points
ID: 41808052
How have you "Shared" this common disk, by a normal Windows share, or via some other method?

If you have done a normal Windows share then this is definitely anomalous behaviour

If you have done it by iSCSI or other SAN technology, then this expected behaviour! You cannot normally share a SAN connected device outside a cluster
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41809682
Thanks for responding.

It's a normal Windows share drive that I am trying to connect to.

A clue maybe the fact that the network in the lower right corner does not seem to be functioning successfully. I say this because their is a red X imprinted on the network icon.

160921-Icons-In-Lower-Right-Screen.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41809806
The problem here seems to be that my laptop computer can't connect to the "Homegroup", and I have tried everything to make it join.

I think that I should reword the question are try again.

I'm going no where at present.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41809930
Ok, close this one down, just make sure you put a reasonable explanation and open a new one detailing your real problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41809932
I have no idea how to close a question down.
0