Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What type/brand of RAM do I need for my Toshiba Satellite P50-A?

Posted on 2016-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Toshiba Satellite P50-A
i 7-4700MQ CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40GHz
64 bit
12.0 GB
Windows 10 Home

Can I add more RAM to this computer, it so, how much?
What type do I need and what brand?
I have added RAM to computers before but (as I get older) I do better with video instruction. Can you suggest a video to help me install it?
Thanks,
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jessbruffett
jessbruffett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797274
16 is your max.
here is a youtube video with a full tear down so you can see how to pull the bottom off and where the ram is.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OVdAdtG2Xpk
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 41797278
That's very helpful for me. If 16 is the max, can I add more or do I have to have an all new combination to get to 16?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jessbruffett
ID: 41797281
Im guessing you have an 8gb stick and a 4gb stick. you will need to replace the 4gb stick with an 8gb stick and then you will have the max ram for your machine.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41797340
best select the same brand for both sticks if possible;
you can use the crucial site to check the models :

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/memory-info?cm_re=top-nav-_-flyout-memory-_-us-memory
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797343
No guessing involved => that's the only way there could be 12GB installed :-)

Personally, I'd just leave it as is -- there's not going to be any notable difference in performance between 12GB and 16GB UNLESS you're running virtual machines and need the extra memory to allocate to a VM.   If that's the case, then indeed you can replace the 4GB module with an 8GB one.

To answer your original question (What type do I need and what brand?), you need a DDR3L SODIMM => the brand isn't a major constraint; but I'd use a reputable brand like Crucial or Kingston.    This would be fine:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148679
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41798571
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41798592
"... you need DDR3 1600 low profile "  ??   No such thing as low-profile SODIMMs :-)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41798626
I should have just said DDR3L 1600.  Thanks for catching that out, Gary
0