Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decrypt.zepto file

Posted on 2016-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi,
    My systems was effected with zepto ransomeware.
     After scanning with malware bytes ransomeware gone but I am unable decrypt zepto file back

Can any one have solution

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Mrrams77
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 668 total points
ID: 41797371
There is only one solution - removing of virus and restoring data from backup.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 668 total points
ID: 41797404
If you have no backups, about the only solution would be to pay the criminals and hope they deliver. They might, but of course, if they do that, they will be encouraged to try the same again.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
efrimpol earned 664 total points
ID: 41798028
It the files are too valuable or too important (bank documents, tax info, etc.) that you absolutely must  have, then you may want to pay the ransom. But there is no guarantee that you won't get infected again and be forced to pay again.

But I'm from the school that you don't pay thieves, who then use your money to make themselves stronger.

If you don't have a backup of your files stored somewhere that is not on your system (usb flash or external drive) and they can be considered a loss, then the preferred method is to wipe the system and reinstall fresh.

"Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on me."
0