[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check monthly email count of a mailbox user from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I need to check monthly email statistics send/receive of a user
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797524
Hi,

you can download script from here:
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Exchange-20102013-Mailbox-e45f4af6

Then use guide from this link:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2015/04/27/generating-user-message-profiles-for-use-with-the-exchange-calculators.aspx

The guide and original script was for 2010, but in link above that is modified script to work with 2013.

In short, run  Exchange shell, then browse to folder location where you have saved script and execute command.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797788
Please have a look at this link: https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/bb94b422-eb9e-4c53-a454-f7da6ddfb5d6

Check this article for number of E-mails sent and received by one user using powershell. Also check this script counts the number of e-mails and their size that are sent and received in your Exchange environment per day.

Another informative article for Exchange2010 - Count sent and received emails per user with Powershell: http://get-cmd.com/2014/03/02/exchange2010-count-sent-and-received-emails-per-user-with-powershell/

Another option is a third party tools that can run reports against the message tracking logs for you such as Lepide Exchange Reporter or Promodag Reports, here is a list.

Number of emails sent/received per user, exchange 2010:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27859915/Number-of-emails-sent-received-per-user-exchange-2010.html

Hope this helps!
2
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41797807
Just realized I posted for Exchange 2013, when it was for 2010.
What a bummer :)
0