Solved

OLD email address in CACHE

Posted on 2016-09-14
9
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hello Team,

I am stuck in some weired issue..

Currently we having Exchange 2013 and outlook 2013 both are updated with latest update.

Issue is with single mailbox.

Due to some reason, the mailbox of one user was disabled and now it can be seen in Disconnected state.

and user new mailbox get created with same email address and all his old emails are imported in that new mailbox.

Now issue is, the users who having old email address in cache, which is same in new mailbox are getting NDR emails. so i suggested to clear the autocomplete cache and then it resolved the issue.

But question is this need to be done for all users who previously sent him email and also with all recurring meeting, NDR is comming. Intresting thing is the new mailbox email address same, still user getting issues and get frustrated to broadcast every user to clear the cache and download address book

So is there anything we can do in mailbox properties in email address, to get rid of this.

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41797440
Hi,

as you have noticed same email address has nothing to do with this. When you have created new mailbox, then new GUID was created, and Exchange is using that value to send email to users, not email address.

Can you not try to connect  old mailbox to user? What has happened to it :)
I guess switching msExchMailboxGUID could maybe do the trick, but that may end up with user connecting to disabled mailbox. I have not done it, and not sure if that is suggested at all.

Regards,
ivan.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41797449
No i will not suggesting to go for it, because now in his new mailbox there is 3 GB of data

is there any other way to resolve this.

Thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 41797460
Hi,
Conver the NDR and add as x500 address in the mailbox properties.
http://www.careexchange.in/convert-imceax-ndr-to-x500-value-with-reference-table/
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41797479
i got this address in NDR

_o=Exchange_OU=Exchange+20administrative+20Group+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_cn=Recipients_cn=ckelly1@xyz.domain.com

so would could be correct one..

is this fine ?
x500:/o=Exchange/OU=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=ckelly1
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41797583
is there any way, we get the X500 address of disconnected mailbox. as we also not have any NDR currently, or we dont want to take the NDR.
from server side, can we get the x.500 address of disabled mailbox
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 41797653
GO to one Outlook where the cache is not cleared and write message to this old person.
After you send the message read message header and here you can find X.500 address
stored. Or you can try http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
which can read the autocomplete file out of outlook.
1
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41798403
Excellent
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41804398
Hello MAS,

i have done the steps, as suggested for x.500 address

now issue is when usser sendign reply to any old email of user, his email get rejected. so it looks it still pointed to old email address

Thanks,
andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Bhujbal
ID: 41820463
Would it help if you update the offline address book From Server end.? Hopefully it will push the offline address boot and clear the old cached entry from outlook client end
0