Solved

Specific format

Posted on 2016-09-14
21
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi,
Do these 2 lines
FTX+PKG++:140::+:BAGS:::::++'
FTX+PMT++:C::+++'

Open in new window

comply to the format below?
https://www.stylusstudio.com/edifact/D98B/FTX_.htm

Does anyone have any 'real' sample file showing also such line to the same standard?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
21 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41799249
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41799257
Thanks. How to understand this

Invalid standard referenced (D98B)

after I've selected the following file to process?
https://app.box.com/s/3ju4afgtgzdcz8naisrgjf45unka0xo0
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41799278
I have no idea. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41799534
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 41805078
The only way *I* interpret this message is that the reader/parser does not support the D98B standard.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 41805149
You can find links to downloads here http://www.unece.org/tradewelcome/un-centre-for-trade-facilitation-and-e-business-uncefact/outputs/standards/unedifact/directories/download.html

The D98B standard can be downloaded using URL http://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trade/untdid/d98b/d98b.zip

But it only describes the standard.

If you can use Python, there is the BOTS project that implements the open source EDI translator http://bots.sourceforge.net/en/index.shtml

Then you need to download the grammar that you need. The grammar is generated from the above mentioned description standards. You can download them from

https://sourceforge.net/projects/bots/files/grammars/edifact%20grammars/

and also the D98B is there

https://sourceforge.net/projects/bots/files/grammars/edifact%20grammars/edifact_D98B_all_messages_and_segments.zip/download

I am just a beginner with EDIFACT. You can ask me for more deatils, but it is likely I will not know the answer ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41805243
I agree with Bill Bach, above.  I don't think your parser understands version D98B.  I haven't used this tool, but sometimes you have to buy/load/enable different versions of the standards.  Check with your software provider's tech support people to see if there is a step you need to take to enable EDIFACT version D98B.

EDIFACT 101:

EDIFACT documents are called MESSAGES.  

Messages are made up of SEGMENTS (rows).

Segments are made up of DATA ELEMENTS (fields).

Here is a good document that explains the basics of EDIFACT documents.  Start with "Messages" on page 6.  After reading this, you should be able to decode an EDIFACT segment pretty easily.

http://www.gxs.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/tutorial_edifact.pdf

Looking at the element map you provided:

Pos       Segment       M/C       Repeat       Repr.       Notes
010             4451       Text subject qualifier       M       1       an..3       
020             4453       Text function, coded       C       1       an..3       
030             C107       TEXT REFERENCE       C       1             
            4441       Free text identification       M             an..17       
            1131       Code list qualifier       C             an..3       
            3055       Code list responsible agency, coded       C             an..3       
040             C108       TEXT LITERAL       C       1             
            4440       Free text       M             an..70       
            4440       Free text       C             an..70       
            4440       Free text       C             an..70       
            4440       Free text       C             an..70       
            4440       Free text       C             an..70       
050             3453       Language, coded       C       1       an..3       
060             4447       Text formatting, coded       C       1       an..3       

These segments look ok:

FTX+PKG++:140::+:BAGS:::::++'

FTX+ - Segment name - OK
PKG+ - Pos 10 - Mandatory - Value "PKG" appears in table 4451 - length/data type OK
+ Pos 20 - Conditional - omitted - OK
:140::+ - Pos 30 - 3 subfields - first one mandatory - length/data type OK
:BAGS:::::+ - Pos 40 - 5 subfields - first one mandatory - length/data type OK
+ - Pos 50 - Conditional - omitted - OK
' - Pos 60 - Conditional - omitted OK - end of segment

FTX+PMT++:C::+++'
Pos 10 - ok
Pos 20 - omitted -ok
Pos 30 - 3 subfields - first one mandatory - length/data type OK
Pos 40 - omitted - ok
Pos 50 - omitted - ok - end of segment

- Gary
1
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41805283
You asked for "real world" samples.  Problem is, this segment is used primarily as a place to put free-format text, so how it is actually used in the real world varies a lot from implementation to implementation.

Here's an example from the Kion Group's EDIFACT ORDERS implementation guide:

FTX+COI+++We order on the basis of our current purchasing conditions, which are:published at http?://www.kiongroup.com'

Find more examples in various implementation guides and other sources by searching for "edifact orders example".
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41806236
I agree with Bill Bach, above.  I don't think your parser understands version D98B.

Gary,
Is there any parser that understands D98B?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41806250
In your sample document, the parser you are using apparently doesn't like D:98B in this segment:

UNH+773260132+CUSCAR:D:98B:UN'

My only guess is that for some reason this standard isn't supported by this parser.  If you look here, you'll see that D98B isn't on the list:

http://www.edifactory.de/node/6
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41806264
Lots of products can do EDIFACT message validation.  I like MapForce.  It has a limited trial period, and then you have to buy it:

http://www.altova.com/mapforce/edi-mapping.html

I haven't used EDI Notepad, but it looks like it has a free version that does EDIFACT validation:

https://www.liaison.com/products/integrate/edi-notepad/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41806268
Also,  a lot of the basic messages don't change much from standard version to standard version.  You could try changing the the UNH segment to D:99A (one of the listed standards versions that it apparently supports), for example, and then use the online parser at

http://www.edifactory.de/sc.php
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41807968
Gary,
Appreciated a lot! I've adjusted the file version. To this file
https://app.box.com/s/7wlr1xc0rs8ug17i95wq0rrjuuj3tssi

how to understand 1st line below?

Cannot find segment '+CA' neither in 'D99A' nor in 'ISO9735'

Fatal error: Call to a member function read() on null in /kunden/270798_82061/edifactory.de/default/sc.php on line 184
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 41810730
It probably means that you have a line containing that string that isn't formatted properly according to the D99A standard.

Open the document in a text editor and search for occurrences of the string "+CA".

Row 5 looks bad:

FTX+PKG+++482++++CARTONS'

FTX segment, as we discussed at length above, has 6 basic data element data elements.  This has a lot more than that.   Two of those elements have sub-elements.   Sub-elements need to be delimited with ":", not "+".  Look at the earlier example you provided.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41812099
Sorry, how to understand 1st line below

Cannot find segment ''ME' neither in 'D99A' nor in 'ISO9735'

Fatal error: Call to a member function read() on null in /kunden/270798_82061/edifactory.de/default/sc.php on line 184
got from this file.
https://app.box.com/s/1zmqynhes2d278dcysyj0o9tx9ozt3m2
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 41812488
These errors are all just validation failures, from what I see.  It means you have an invalid format in one or more of the segments in your file.  The process for resolving them is always the same:

Find them manually, by scanning the file for all instances of the string "ME", and see if you can figure it out by inspection and comparing the area before and after the "ME" string to the standards document for that segment.

-or-

Use a validator like the one above (http://www.edifactory.de/sc.php), which should help pinpoint the problem row.

If you choose to use that particular validator, we already know it doesn't understand version D98B, so you will need to change the standard in the message header to something this validator understands, like D99A:

UNH+773260132+CUSCAR:D:99A:UN'
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41815263
Hi Gary,
Sorry to that I'm not very sure which ME part the ERROR message is talking about within the file.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41817241
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41824380
Yes, use a validator like I suggested above.  I tried it and it found the problem line in a few seconds.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41827641
Gary,
Can you please advise, as I'm not very sure which ME part the ERROR message is talking about within the current file, I've attached to this thread?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41828268
I'm sorry, but I'm tied up with a client project and don't have time to troubleshoot these format problems for you right now.  Maybe other experts can help.

If you'll just run it through a validator, it will show you the problem row.  

These failures just mean that you have a bad format that doesn't meet the standard.  You just need to compare the standard to the row and look for problems like incorrect number of fields, etc.

Sorry I can't offer more help at this time.
0