Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ready Made PHP Scripts

Posted on 2016-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
Hi Experts,

Where can I find a ready made PHP (5.5 and above) scripts that are Free, Tested and NOT limited to a specific PHP framework?

Thanks a lot.
Harreni
0
Comment
Question by:Harreni
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41797523
to do what exactly?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41797546
- Manage connection to database (CRUD).
- Error Handling (Registering detailed errors, Time of happening, notify admin with an email).
- Other scripts :Contact Forms, Date pickers, Checking user inputs, etc...

And anything else that avoid doing things from scratch :-)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 800 total points
ID: 41797554
Sounds like you are looking for a framework.

Try Laravel - it is one of the best out there
2
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 41797643
Yep, Laravel has a lot of its own built-in functionality, and is surrounded by a complete ecosystem of ready-made scripts, many available on Github or Packagist.  You might compare WordPress, too.  Many successful businesses use it as a platform for all kinds of plug-ins, themes, etc.  In any case, learn about the IOC container.

You want to learn about the PHP Framework Interoperability Group (Google it).

You want to learn about Composer and NPM.  This is mostly how we manage packages today.

You want to make it a hard-and-fast rule that you NEVER  install any unpopular  plug-ins of any sort.  This is how systems get hacked.  If you look at the collection at https://wordpress.org/plugins/browse/popular/ you will find plug-ins with millions of users.  These are thoroughly debugged.  If you go way down the list to find the plug-ins with only a handful of users, you will come across those that contain security holes and back-doors.  Buyer beware!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41803509
Thanks a lot experts for the great explanation.
0